Loading...
Docoh

Velocity Financial (VEL)

Based in Westlake Village, California, Velocity is a vertically integrated real estate finance company that primarily originates and manages investor loans secured by 1-4 unit residential rental and small commercial properties. Velocity originates loans nationwide across an extensive network of independent mortgage brokers.

Company profile

Ticker
VEL
Exchange
CEO
Christopher D. Farrar
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Velocity Financial, LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Velocity Commercial Capital, LLC • Century Health & Housing Capital, LLC • VCC ABF, LLC • VCC Mortgage Securities, LLC • VCC Capital Source Financing, LLC ...

VEL stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

5 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 47.47M 47.47M 47.47M 47.47M 47.47M 47.47M
Cash burn (monthly) 46K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 132.06K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 47.33M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1029.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 May 22 Dorika M Beckett Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 9.13 10,405 95K 19,242
19 May 22 Pitstick John Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 9.13 10,405 95K 44,242
19 May 22 Schaefer Joy L. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 9.13 10,405 95K 26,709
14 Feb 22 Christopher D. Farrar Performance Stock Units Grant Acquire A No No 12.63 45,000 568.35K 275,000
14 Feb 22 Christopher D. Farrar Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 12.63 45,000 568.35K 230,000
14 Feb 22 Fiona Tam Performance Stock Units Grant Acquire A No No 12.63 3,750 47.36K 27,472
14 Feb 22 Fiona Tam Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 12.63 3,750 47.36K 23,722
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 46 51 -9.8%
Opened positions 6 9 -33.3%
Closed positions 11 1 +1000.0%
Increased positions 7 19 -63.2%
Reduced positions 20 14 +42.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 497.56M 584.27M -14.8%
Total shares 43.2M 43.26M -0.1%
Total puts 0 105.7K EXIT
Total calls 0 246.8K EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.4
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Snow Phipps 12.27M $134.26M 0.0%
Pacific Investment Management 10.96M $141.87M 0.0%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 10.96M $119.94M 0.0%
Beach Point Capital Management 3.07M $33.61M +5.8%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 1.13M $12.41M -2.7%
Wasatch Advisors 929.93K $10.17M -4.8%
WELLINGTON TRUST Co N A 582.79K $7.98M 0.0%
Vanguard 547.64K $5.99M -0.4%
Wellington Management 507.23K $5.55M -13.0%
Wellington Trust Company, National Association Multiple Common Trust Funds Trust, Micro Cap Equity Portfolio 501.54K $6.87M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Beach Point Capital Management 3.07M +168.79K +5.8%
Wellington Management 507.23K -75.56K -13.0%
Wasatch Advisors 929.93K -47.17K -4.8%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 1.13M -31.69K -2.7%
Bridgeway Capital Management 133.2K -26.22K -16.4%
STT State Street 112.04K +21.97K +24.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 0 -19.39K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 19.25K +19.25K NEW
Millennium Management 0 -18.33K EXIT
Almitas Capital 13.72K +13.72K NEW

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: arising, cease, Century, cessation, channel, Committee, confirmed, difficulty, FHA, forgiven, formation, fuel, Ginnie, housing, index, inflation, Interbank, language, linked, living, London, Mae, MSR, multifamily, NaN, oLevel, Omicron, Overnight, refinancing, renew, restructuring, retention, Russia, satisfaction, Settlement, SOFR, spike, subsidiary, suitable, surrendered, target, tied, transition, treasury, troubled, twenty, Ukraine, uncertainty, USD, Vintage, war, warrant, withholding
Removed: accelerated, affirmative, allocation, August, board, calculating, call, certificate, charge, Codification, consecutive, criteria, cured, decided, defend, derivative, designation, discontinued, dismissed, dissolution, dividend, earliest, eliminated, eliminating, embedded, enabling, enacted, entitled, existing, Facilitation, feature, fifteen, fractional, franchise, furloughed, goodwill, governing, granting, hand, hedging, ii, indefinitely, initiative, Intercompany, intraperiod, lawsuit, light, line, liquidation, mandatorily, mature, met, mezzanine, modest, multiple, negative, newly, nominate, Nonrefundable, October, optional, outlook, par, partnership, preference, prohibition, recording, redeemable, reference, reform, remain, repurchased, resumed, simplify, Simplifying, streamline, submitted, Subtopic, suspended, suspension, temporarily, temporary, treated, unknown, vaccine, vigorously, vote, VWAP, warrantholder, weight, winding