Docoh
Loading...

PLYA Playa Hotels & Resorts

Playa Hotels & Resorts N.V. ('Playa') is a leading owner, operator and developer of all-inclusive resorts in prime beachfront locations in popular vacation destinations in Mexicoand the Caribbean. Playa owns and/or manages a total portfolio consisting of 20 resorts (7,867 rooms) located in Mexico, Jamaica, and the Dominican Republic. In Mexico, Playa owns and manages Hyatt Zilara Cancun, Hyatt Ziva Cancun, Panama Jack Resorts Cancun, Panama Jack Resorts Playa del Carmen, Hilton Playa del Carmen an All-Inclusive Resort, Hyatt Ziva Puerto Vallarta and Hyatt Ziva Los Cabos. In Jamaica, Playa owns and manages Hyatt Zilara Rose Hall and Hyatt Ziva Rose Hall, Hilton Rose Hall Resort & Spa, Jewel Grande Montego Bay Resort & Spa and Jewel Paradise Cove Beach Resort & Spa. In the Dominican Republic, Playa owns and manages Hyatt Zilara Cap Cana, Hyatt Ziva Cap Cana, Hilton La Romanaan All-Inclusive Family Resort and Hilton La Romanaan All-Inclusive Adult Resort. Playa also owns two resorts in the Dominican Republicthat are managed by a third party, manages Sanctuary Cap Cana in the Dominican Republicand owns one additional property in Mexico.

Company profile

Ticker
PLYA
Exchange
CEO
Bruce Wardinski
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Porto Holdco B.V.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Paloma Capital N.V. • Perfect Timing N.V. • Perfect Tours N.V. • Best Trip Tours & Travel, S.R.L. • Inversiones Vilazul, S.A.S. • Servicios PLYA DR Hoteles, S.A.S. • Ensenada Fugitiva Resort Limited • Ensenada Paraiso Resort Limited • Ensenada Rosa Grande Resort Limited • Hilmobay Resort Limited ...

PLYA stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 Aug 21
27 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 263.36M 263.36M 263.36M 263.36M 263.36M 263.36M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 1.3M 6.74M 20.14M (positive/no burn) 7.09M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 5.11M 26.53M 79.29M n/a 27.92M
Cash remaining n/a 258.25M 236.83M 184.07M n/a 235.44M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 198.9 35.1 9.1 n/a 33.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Oct 21 Karl Mr. Peterson Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 8.51 40,000 340.4K 3,369,033
24 Sep 21 Buhler Brandon B Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S No Yes 8 1,595 12.76K 90,227
8 Sep 21 Karl Mr. Peterson Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 7.22 40,000 288.8K 3,409,033
12 Aug 21 Karl Mr. Peterson Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 6.87 30,000 206.1K 3,449,033
13 Jul 21 Karl Mr. Peterson Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 7.07 40,000 282.8K 3,479,033

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

90.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 121 123 -1.6%
Opened positions 26 50 -48.0%
Closed positions 28 15 +86.7%
Increased positions 40 38 +5.3%
Reduced positions 32 26 +23.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.06B 1.09B -2.5%
Total shares 149.31M 154.24M -3.2%
Total puts 154.3K 149.3K +3.3%
Total calls 539K 759.6K -29.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.2 +45.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Davidson Kempner Partners 14M $78.82M 0.0%
Davidson Kempner Capital Management 14M $103.88M 0.0%
Wellington Management 11.47M $85.2M +30.2%
SFI Sagicor Financial 10M $58.76M 0.0%
Rubric Capital Management 9.26M $68.8M +39.6%
IVZ Invesco 8.63M $64.15M +9.2%
Farallon Capital Management 8.35M $62.06M -44.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 7.56M $56.16M +10.3%
HG Vora Capital Management 7.25M $53.87M +61.1%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 4.77M $35.41M +44.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Farallon Capital Management 8.35M -6.64M -44.3%
Apollo Management 0 -5.3M EXIT
HG Vora Capital Management 7.25M +2.75M +61.1%
Wellington Management 11.47M +2.66M +30.2%
Redwood Capital Management 1.65M -2.63M -61.4%
Rubric Capital Management 9.26M +2.62M +39.6%
Diameter Capital Partners 0 -2.41M EXIT
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 0 -1.5M EXIT
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 4.77M +1.48M +44.9%
GS Goldman Sachs 2.19M +1.43M +186.9%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: aforementioned, agency, APA, Delta, gradual, hopeful, loosening, methodology, online, OTA, practice, renegotiate, residual, resumption, unrecognized, variant
Removed: cutting, phased, prepayment, preserve, taxed