Company profile

Ticker
VST
Exchange
CEO
Curtis A. Morgan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Vistra Energy Corp, Vistra Energy Corp.
SEC CIK
IRS number
364833255

VST stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 20
5 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 2.51B 2.86B 2.86B 3.19B
Net income 164M 45M 234M 114M
Diluted EPS 0.34 0.11 0.49 0.23
Net profit margin 6.54% 1.57% 8.18% 3.57%
Operating income 377M 391M 334M 440M
Net change in cash -335M 417M -407M -257M
Cash on hand 382M 717M 300M 707M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 15
Revenue 11.81B 9.14B 5.43B 5.37B
Net income 926M -56M -254M -4.68B
Diluted EPS 1.86 -0.11 -0.59
Net profit margin 7.84% -0.61% -4.68% -87.09%
Operating income 1.99B 491M 198M -4.09B
Net change in cash -336M -851M 87M
Cash on hand 300M 636M 1.49B 1.4B

Financial data from Vistra earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 20 Arcilia Acosta Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 19.58 10,000 195.8K 21,001
5 Jun 20 David A Campbell Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 20.87 6,756 141K 127,384
11 May 20 Scott B Helm Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 18.425 10,000 184.25K 170,377
7 May 20 Dobry Elizabeth Christine Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 17.95 135 2.42K 16,349
7 May 20 Muscato Stephen J Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 17.95 2,469 44.32K 88,622
93.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 368 391 -5.9%
Opened positions 65 75 -13.3%
Closed positions 88 48 +83.3%
Increased positions 132 156 -15.4%
Reduced positions 124 122 +1.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.75B 13.13B -18.1%
Total shares 456.52M 459.84M -0.7%
Total puts 1.15M 2.4M -52.2%
Total calls 2.95M 2.11M +40.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 1.1 -65.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 41.73M $666M +2.5%
FMR 36.62M $584.45M -1.8%
Oaktree Capital Management 30.28M $483.24M +11.0%
BLK BlackRock 25.08M $400.24M -0.7%
Boston Partners 20.58M $328.45M +55.5%
BAM Brookfield Asset Management 19.86M $316.89M -1.0%
FIG Fortress Investment 10.45M $166.74M 0.0%
IVZ Invesco 10.05M $160.41M +104.6%
Davidson Kempner Capital Management 9.64M $153.93M +9.0%
LSV Asset Management 9.08M $144.84M +3.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Boston Partners 20.58M +7.34M +55.5%
Goldentree Asset Management 8.91M +6.93M +348.7%
IVZ Invesco 10.05M +5.14M +104.6%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 0 -3.9M EXIT
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 0 -3.4M EXIT
Aqr Capital Management 484.16K -3.37M -87.4%
Norges Bank 0 -3.24M EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 3.01M -3.11M -50.8%
APG Asset Management 355.03K -3M -89.4%
Oaktree Capital Management 30.28M +3M +11.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Spark Energy
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: achieve, Buy, delay, distinguish, Eagle, England, exceeding, exploring, Fit, fossil, House, innovative, IRC, NJEA, offsite, Phase, proxy, recession, stipulation, suppression, testimony, viability, Viridian, vulnerable
Removed: aggregating, assume, attributable, began, borrowing, component, cured, declare, disapproving, domestic, face, grace, insolvency, proceeding, revert, secure, semiannually, stay, timely, unsubordinated