Docoh
Loading...

DK Delek US

Delek US Holdings, Inc. is a diversified downstream energy company with assets in petroleum refining, logistics, asphalt, renewable fuels and convenience store retailing. The refining assets consist of refineries operated in Tylerand Big Spring, Texas, El Dorado, Arkansasand Krotz Springs, Louisianawith a combined nameplate crude throughput capacity of 302,000 barrels per day.

Company profile

Ticker
DK
Exchange
Website
CEO
Ezra Yemin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Delek Holdco, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Delek US Energy, Inc. • Delek Refining, Inc. • Delek U.S. Refining GP, LLC • Delek Refining, Ltd. • Lion Oil Company, LLC • Lion Oil Trading & Transportation, LLC • J. Christy Construction Co., Inc. • Delek Marketing & Supply, LLC • Delek Logistics Services Company • Delek Logistics GP, LLC ...

DK stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 21
27 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Delek US earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 833M 833M 833M 833M 833M 833M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 1.33M 39.5M 54.82M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 5.21M 154.47M 214.36M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 827.79M 678.53M 618.64M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 620.8 17.2 11.3 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Sep 21 Nilah Staskus Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 17.19 646 11.1K 11,659
10 Sep 21 Denise Clark McWatters Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 16.34 381 6.23K 9,004
10 Sep 21 Nilah Staskus Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 16.34 209 3.42K 12,305
10 Sep 21 Todd O'Malley Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 16.34 436 7.12K 10,290
10 Sep 21 LaBella Louis Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 16.34 1,381 22.57K 31,732

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

92.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 181 166 +9.0%
Opened positions 43 32 +34.4%
Closed positions 28 37 -24.3%
Increased positions 74 43 +72.1%
Reduced positions 47 65 -27.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.47B 2.18B -32.4%
Total shares 68.22M 69.42M -1.7%
Total puts 309.23K 145.4K +112.7%
Total calls 316.94K 198.3K +59.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.7 +33.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Icahn Carl C Et Al 7.46M $161.32M -29.2%
BLK Blackrock 6.96M $150.43M +5.4%
Vanguard 6.51M $140.65M -3.4%
Victory Capital Management 4.67M $100.95M +31.2%
Wellington Management 3.81M $82.4M +5.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.78M $81.74M -0.1%
FMR 3.07M $66.47M -0.0%
STT State Street 2.94M $63.55M +0.2%
MCQEF Macquarie 2.06M $44.63M +1.0%
JHG Janus Henderson 1.76M $38.04M -9.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Icahn Carl C Et Al 7.46M -3.08M -29.2%
Ion Asset Management 0 -1.19M EXIT
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 1.2M +1.16M +3504.2%
Victory Capital Management 4.67M +1.11M +31.2%
Citadel Advisors 154.58K -733.77K -82.6%
Psagot Investment House 300 -641.06K -100.0%
SIR Capital Management 470.67K +470.67K NEW
BLK Blackrock 6.96M +359.15K +5.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 369.74K +321.12K +660.4%
Altshuler Shaham 313.51K +313.51K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Stockholder activism may negatively impact the price of our common stock.
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated net loss for the second quarter of 2021 was $72.5 million compared to net income of $98.5 million for the second quarter of 2020. Consolidated net loss attributable to Delek for the second quarter of June 30, 2021 was $81.1 million, or $(1.10) per basic share, compared to net income of $87.7 million, or $1.19 per basic share, for the second quarter 2020. Explanations for significant drivers impacting net income as compared to the comparable period of the prior year are discussed in the sections below.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accessibility, accruable, activist, aggravated, aggressively, al, albeit, appeal, appealed, attention, attestation, attract, attracted, bedrock, breach, Circuit, Colonial, contested, Contrary, correction, costly, country, criteria, dampened, deadline, deny, depletion, director, dismissed, diverting, drop, duty, eased, ensuring, escalating, ESPP, exploited, expressly, fault, fiduciary, heard, hearing, history, hydrocarbon, indenture, infusion, instability, lagged, lawsuit, leaving, likelihood, litigation, lost, Maritime, matter, mediation, modest, monetize, mutation, outcome, perception, personnel, pervasive, plateauing, postponement, pursuit, put, quantity, receipt, rejected, relationship, repair, retain, RFS, sentiment, sharply, slurry, smaller, speculative, SRE, stalled, submission, submitted, suffer, Supplementary, Supreme, Teacher, trustee, uncorrected, undertook, upward, waiting, Washington, widespread, wrongdoing
Removed: allocated, ancillary, back, collect, connecting, coordinate, Deficiency, deliver, dropdown, gather, notional, packaged, pertaining, pickup, prepaid, recover, requested, secure, shifted, slowdown, testing, unchanged