Docoh
Loading...

MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas

Magnolia is an oil and gas exploration and production company with operations primarily in South Texas in the core of the Eagle Ford Shale and Austin Chalk formations. Magnolia focuses on generating value for shareholders through steady production growth, strong pre-tax margins, and free cash flow.

Company profile

Ticker
MGY
Exchange
CEO
Stephen I. Chazen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TPG Pace Energy Holdings Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Magnolia Oil & Gas Parent LLC • Magnolia Oil & Gas Intermediate LLC • Magnolia Oil & Gas Operating LLC • Magnolia Oil & Gas Finance Corp. • MGY Louisiana LLC • Highlander Oil & Gas LLC • Highlander Oil & Gas Asset LLC ...

MGY stock data

(
)

Calendar

3 Aug 21
19 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Oct 21 Walker John B Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 18.5 5,000,000 92.5M 18,735,406
7 Oct 21 Walker John B Class A Common Stock Conversion Acquire C Yes No 0 3,622,962 0 23,735,406
7 Oct 21 Walker John B Class B Common Stock Class A Common Stock Conversion Dispose C Yes No 0 3,622,962 0 49,292,476
7 Oct 21 EnerVest Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 18.5 5,000,000 92.5M 18,735,406
7 Oct 21 EnerVest Class A Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 0 3,622,962 0 23,735,406
7 Oct 21 EnerVest Class B Common Stock Class A Common Stock Conversion Dispose C No No 0 3,622,962 0 49,292,476
28 Sep 21 EnerVest Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 16.38 7,500,000 122.85M 20,112,444
28 Sep 21 EnerVest Class A Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 0 4,608,218 0 27,612,444
28 Sep 21 EnerVest Class B Common Stock Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 16.38 3,000,000 49.14M 52,915,438
28 Sep 21 EnerVest Class B Common Stock Class A Common Stock Conversion Dispose C No No 0 4,608,218 0 55,915,438

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •During the second quarter of 2021, the Company amended the term of the Services Agreement to end on June 30, 2021. As part of the termination and transition of the Services Agreement, the Company incurred $11.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021, included in “General and administrative expenses” on the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.
  • •During the second quarter of 2021, the Company amended the Non-Compete (the “Second Non-Compete Amendment”), which modified the term of the Non-Compete to end on June 30, 2021, resulting in the Company accelerating the amortization of the intangible assets by approximately $5.9 million.
  • •The 2026 Senior Notes issued under the Indenture, dated as of July 31, 2018 (the “Indenture”), were amended on April 5, 2021. This debt modification included approximately $1.1 million of one-time transaction fees which were expensed and $5.0 million in fees paid to holders of the 2026 Senior Notes, which were reflected as deferred financing costs reducing Long-term debt and will be amortized over the remaining term of the 2026 Senior Notes.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: appeal, appealed, complaint, Court, criteria, District, judicial, lieu, modification, payable, preliminary, previously, prohibited, questioning, Railroad, remanded, shifting, validity
Removed: bringing, negatively, online, realized, reconciliation, timeframe