Docoh
Loading...

XFLT XAI Octagon Floating Rate & Alternative Income Term Trust

XAI Octagon Floating Rate & Alternative Income Term Trust invests in a dynamically managed portfolio of floating-rate credit instruments and other structured credit investments within the private markets. Under normal market conditions, the Trust will invest at least 80% of managed assets in senior secured loans, CLO debt and CLO equity. The Trust seeks attractive total return with an emphasis on income generation across multiple stages of the credit cycle. There can be no assurance that the Trust will achieve its investment objective, and you could lose some or all of your investment.

Company profile

Ticker
XFLT, XFLT-PA
Exchange
CEO
Theodore Brombach
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
XAI Octagon Floating Rate Alternative Income Term Trust, XAI Octagon Floating Rate Income & Credit Alternative Trust
SEC CIK

XFLT stock data

(
)

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
XAI Octagon Floating Rate & Alternative Income Term Trust -0.46 -2.85 11.54 294.18M 370 Jun 2021

Calendar

26 May 21
16 Oct 21
30 Sep 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jul 21 Benjamin McCulloch Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.665 188 1.63K 588
27 Jul 21 Benjamin McCulloch Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.6663 100 866.63 400
21 Jul 21 John Yogi Spence Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P Yes No 8.5 500 4.25K 500
21 Jul 21 John Yogi Spence Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.5 4,400 37.4K 466,970.492
21 Jul 21 John Yogi Spence Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.5 2,873 24.42K 462,570.492
21 Jul 21 John Yogi Spence Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.5 1,500 12.75K 459,697.492
21 Jul 21 John Yogi Spence Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.495 600 5.1K 458,197.492
21 Jul 21 John Yogi Spence Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.4946 127 1.08K 457,597.492
21 Jul 21 Brombach Theodore J Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 8.5 29,500 250.75K 450,876

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

6.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 35 30 +16.7%
Opened positions 9 30 -70.0%
Closed positions 4 0 NEW
Increased positions 14 0 NEW
Reduced positions 6 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 190.64M 15.12M +1160.6%
Total shares 1.56M 1.66M -6.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 231.16K $2.21M -0.8%
LPLA LPL Financial 172.06K $1.64M +61.8%
Bard Associates 171K $1.63M +0.2%
Belpointe Asset Management 160.22K $1.53M -25.6%
Eagle Point Credit Management 100.7K $925K 0.0%
PNC PNC Financial Services 81K $774K NEW
Ahrens Investment Partners 76.1K $727K +56.3%
National Asset Management 68.51K $655K +0.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 66K $630K -12.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 57.23K $547K +16.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Karpus Management 0 -283.5K EXIT
PNC PNC Financial Services 81K +81K NEW
LPLA LPL Financial 172.06K +65.73K +61.8%
Claybrook Capital 0 -61.01K EXIT
Belpointe Asset Management 160.22K -55.1K -25.6%
Advisory Services Network 36.99K +36.99K NEW
All Season Financial Advisors 36.4K +36.4K NEW
Ahrens Investment Partners 76.1K +27.4K +56.3%
Kestra Advisory Services 18.45K +18.45K NEW
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 11.85K +11.85K NEW