Docoh
Loading...

BANT Bantec

Bantek, Inc. is an unmanned aerial vehicle and related services technology company, which engages in the distribution and integration of low altitude unmanned aerial vehicle systems, services, and products. The company also provides product procurement, distribution and logistics services. The company was founded on June 26, 1972 and is headquartered in Pine Brook, NJ.

Company profile

Ticker
BANT
Exchange
CEO
Michael Bannon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Bantek Inc., Drone USA Inc.
SEC CIK

BANT stock data

(
)

Calendar

12 Aug 21
21 Oct 21
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Bantec earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 124.9K 124.9K 124.9K 124.9K 124.9K 124.9K
Cash burn (monthly) 35.5K 10.11K 321.23K (positive/no burn) 106.48K 108.85K
Cash used (since last report) 132.46K 37.71K 1.2M n/a 397.29K 406.11K
Cash remaining -7.57K 87.19K -1.07M n/a -272.39K -281.22K
Runway (months of cash) -0.2 8.6 -3.3 n/a -2.6 -2.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We generated sales of $4,455,186 and $10,287,214 for the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. For the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, we reported cost of goods sold of $3,351,438 and $9,191,809, respectively. The decrease in sales and cost of goods sold for the 2020 period is primarily due to liquidity shortfalls impacting inventory availability and management’s focus on higher margin sales at Howco. This effort has increased gross margin by approximately 14%.
  • For the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, we reported selling, general, and administrative expenses of $2,830,140 as compared to $3,019,292, a decrease of $189,152 or 6%. . For the year ended September 30, 2020, selling, general, and administrative expenses consist primarily of professional and consulting fees of approximately $756,900, payroll costs of approximately $1,793,000, other expenses of approximately $179,000, rent of approximately $68,000, and travel related costs of approximately $33,000. For the year ended September 30, 2019, selling, general, and administrative expenses consist primarily of professional and consulting fees of approximately $1,123,150, payroll costs of approximately $1,465,000, and other including rent of approximately $60,000, and travel related costs of approximately $36,000. For the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, payroll costs and professional and consulting fees included stock-based compensation and consulting fees of $149,499 and $481,583, respectively. The decrease in selling, general, and administrative costs for the 2019 periods is primarily due to the decrease in stock-based compensation and consulting fees.
  • For the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, depreciation and amortization expense amounted to approximately $11,000 and $276,000, respectively, and related to the amortization of intangible assets and depreciation expense for demonstration drones.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: backed, backlog, Carey, council, COVID, delayed, eighteen, JP, judgement, NaN, Oscaleta, principle, rebuttal, sixty, withdrawn
Removed: behalf