Company profile

Ticker
RBBN
Exchange
CEO
Franklin W. Hobbs
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Solstice Sapphire Investments, Inc., Sonus Networks, Inc.
SEC CIK

RBBN stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 Aug 19
22 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 145.42M 118.93M 166.9M 152.47M
Net income 49.47M -30.83M -1.83M -10.16M
Diluted EPS 0.45 -0.29 -0.02 -0.1
Net profit margin 34.02% -25.92% -1.09% -6.66%
Operating income -7.1M -36.23M 1.18M -7.57M
Net change in cash 7.25M 244K 7.71M 2.57M
Cash on hand 51.19M 43.94M 43.69M 35.98M
Cost of revenue 64.75M 62.34M 71.18M 70.23M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 577.91M 329.94M 252.59M 249.03M
Net income -76.81M -35.25M -13.93M -31.9M
Diluted EPS -0.74 -0.6 -0.28 -0.64
Net profit margin -13.29% -10.68% -5.52% -12.81%
Operating income -65.41M -55.23M -13.61M -31.22M
Net change in cash -13.38M 25.15M -18.19M
Cash on hand 43.69M 57.07M 31.92M 50.11M
Cost of revenue 269.57M 128.45M 84.98M 87.38M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
ADTRANAudioCodesMitel Networks
Risks
  • Increases in tariffs, trade restrictions or taxes on our products could have an adverse impact on our operations.
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • We are a leading provider of next generation ("NextGen") software solutions to telecommunications, wireless and cable service providers and enterprises across industry verticals. With over 1,000 customers around the globe, including some of the largest telecommunications service providers and enterprises in the world, we enable service providers and enterprises to modernize their communications networks through software and provide secure real-time communications ("RTC") solutions to their customers and employees. By securing and enabling reliable and scalable Internet Protocol ("IP") networks, we help service providers and enterprises adopt the next generation of software-based virtualized and cloud communications technologies for service providers to drive new, incremental revenue while protecting their existing revenue streams. Our software solutions provide a secure way for our customers to connect and leverage multivendor, multiprotocol communications systems and applications across their networks and the cloud, in a rapidly changing ecosystem of IP-enabled devices, such as smartphones and tablets. In addition, our software solutions secure cloud-based delivery of unified communications ("UC") solutions - both for service providers transforming to a cloud-based network and for enterprises using cloud-based UC. We sell our software solutions through both direct sales and indirect channels, leveraging the assistance of resellers, and we provide ongoing support to our customers through a global services team with experience in design, deployment and maintenance of some of the world's largest IP networks.
  • Anova Data, Inc.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: American, appointed, China, commerce, competitor, constituted, eventually, exit, experienced, export, gain, group, hedging, housing, iii, immaterial, impose, imposed, inhibit, insider, intent, longer, Mexico, mitigate, North, notwithstanding, precluded, presidential, raw, reassessment, reinvest, relief, requested, respond, retaliatory, round, Santander, seasonality, settled, simplicity, slight, spent, surrender, tariff, threatened, uncompetitive, vacate, vacated
Removed: advertising, alleged, allegedly, amendment, answer, appeal, applying, asserted, asserting, awarded, awarding, brought, Cayman, clarification, clerk, confirmed, County, create, cumulative, decommissioning, Division, Easement, enacted, encounter, existed, Expedient, false, globally, impacting, infringe, infringed, infringement, installed, jury, Land, lawsuit, legacy, misappropriated, organic, originally, pre, provisional, recognizable, recruiting, redesigned, repurchasing, resulted, set, state, suit, unsuccessful, updated, verdict, York