Docoh
Loading...

Oaktree Real Estate Income Trust

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
On July 13, 2021, Oaktree Real Estate Income Trust, Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. A quorum was present at the meeting, as required by the Company’s Amended and Restated Bylaws. The immediately following charts set forth the number of votes cast for and against, and the number of abstention votes and broker non-votes, with respect to each matter voted upon by the stockholders.

Proposal 1 – Election of Directors

The following seven individuals were elected to the Company’s Board of Directors to serve as directors until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.

Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes
Abstained
Broker Non-
Votes
John Brady10,592,12314,327639,0530
Robert Cavanaugh10,593,7628,335643,4060
Manish Desai10,593,2735,308646,9220
Howard Heitner10,586,51142,795616,1970
Catherine Long10,583,146125,706536,6510
James Martin10,501,42565,850678,2280
Derek Smith10,566,74531,801646,9570


Proposal 2 – Ratification of the Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2021

The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 was ratified.

Votes
For
Votes
Against
Votes
Abstained
10,876,75047,220321,533