Loading...
Docoh

ChampionX (CHX)

ChampionX (formerly known as Apergy Corporation) is a global leader in chemistry solutions and highly engineered equipment and technologies that help companies drill for and produce oil and gas safely and efficiently around the world. ChampionX's products provide efficient functioning throughout the lifecycle of a well with a focus on the production phase of wells.

Company profile

Ticker
CHX
Exchange
CEO
Sivasankaran Somasundaram
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Apergy Corp, Wellsite Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Accelerated Production Systems Limited • Ace Downhole, LLC • Apergy (Delaware) Formation, Inc. • Apergy Artificial Lift de México, S. A. de C.V. • Apergy Artificial Lift International, LLC • Apergy Artificial Lift Pty. Ltd • Apergy Artificial Lift S.A. • Apergy Artificial Lift, LLC • Apergy BMCS Acquisition Corp. • Apergy Canada ULC ...
IRS number
823066826

CHX stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$34.00
Low target
$30.00
High target
$38.00
Barclays
Maintains
Overweight
$38.00
2 May 22
Piper Sandler
Upgraded
Overweight
$30.00
11 Apr 22

Calendar

29 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 180.61M 180.61M 180.61M 180.61M 180.61M 180.61M
Cash burn (monthly) 24.86M 6.6M (no burn) (no burn) 14.38M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 73.74M 19.58M n/a n/a 42.65M n/a
Cash remaining 106.87M 161.03M n/a n/a 137.96M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.3 24.4 n/a n/a 9.6 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jun 22 Jordan Zweig Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 24.13 473 11.41K 64,100
3 Jun 22 Wright Julia Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 24.13 985 23.77K 85,624
3 Jun 22 William Jr. O'Dell Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 24.13 359 8.66K 93,731
3 Jun 22 Raza Syed Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 24.13 552 13.32K 51,079
3 Jun 22 Antoine Marcos Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 24.13 237 5.72K 51,465
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 319 315 +1.3%
Opened positions 51 48 +6.3%
Closed positions 47 30 +56.7%
Increased positions 116 105 +10.5%
Reduced positions 96 103 -6.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.88B 4.12B +18.4%
Total shares 205.69M 208.86M -1.5%
Total puts 182.1K 608.9K -70.1%
Total calls 448.3K 916.1K -51.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.7 -38.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 24.5M $599.79M +0.5%
Vanguard 19.92M $487.52M +0.7%
Capital Ventures International 12.71M $153.77M 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 8.37M $205.02M -1.0%
Van Eck Associates 7.87M $192.74M +35.6%
Fred Alger Management 7.43M $181.99M -5.1%
STT State Street 7.05M $172.69M +9.4%
Gates Capital Management 6.65M $162.87M +36.1%
American Century Companies 5.73M $140.19M +13.0%
Clearbridge Advisors 4.27M $104.64M +11.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Boston Partners 1.35M -6.3M -82.4%
Norges Bank 0 -5.8M EXIT
JHG Janus Henderson 2.27M +2.24M +5789.2%
Van Eck Associates 7.87M +2.07M +35.6%
Deprince Race & Zollo 1.92M +1.92M NEW
Gates Capital Management 6.65M +1.77M +36.1%
Holocene Advisors 0 -1.75M EXIT
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 3.02M +1.34M +79.3%
Paradice Investment Management 3.32M -1.32M -28.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 3.01M -1.09M -26.6%
Financial reports
No filings
Current reports
No filings
Registration and prospectus
No filings
Proxies
No filings
Other
No filings