Docoh
Loading...

ETTX Entasis Therapeutics

Entasis is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of novel antibacterial products to treat serious infections caused by multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria. Entasis' pathogen-targeted design platform has produced a pipeline of product candidates, including sulbactam-durlobactam (targeting Acinetobacter baumannii infections), zoliflodacin (targeting Neisseria gonorrhoeae infections), ETX0282CPDP (targeting Enterobacteriaceae infections) and ETX0462 (targeting Pseudomonas infections).

Company profile

Ticker
ETTX
Exchange
CEO
Manoussos Perros
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Entasis Therapeutics Ltd
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Entasis Therapeutics Inc. • Entasis Therapeutics Limited • Entasis Therapeutics Security Corporation • Entasis Therapeutics (Ireland) Limited ...

ETTX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Aug 21
22 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 56.41M 56.41M 56.41M 56.41M 56.41M 56.41M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 4.43M 4.28M 2.83M 3.29M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 16.69M 16.1M 10.65M 12.38M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 39.72M 40.3M 45.76M 44.03M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 9.0 9.4 16.2 13.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Oct 21 Matthew Ronsheim Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 3.19 3,759 11.99K 46,241
19 Oct 21 Matthew Ronsheim Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 25,000 0 50,000
19 Oct 21 David Altarac Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 3.19 3,759 11.99K 46,241
19 Oct 21 David Altarac Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 25,000 0 50,000
19 Oct 21 Ruben Tommasi Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 3.19 3,759 11.99K 68,265
19 Oct 21 Ruben Tommasi Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 25,000 0 72,024
19 Oct 21 Elizabeth M Keiley Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 3.19 3,759 11.99K 46,241
19 Oct 21 Elizabeth M Keiley Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 25,000 0 50,000
19 Oct 21 John Patrick Mueller Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 3.19 4,001 12.76K 45,999
19 Oct 21 John Patrick Mueller Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 25,000 0 50,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 26 27 -3.7%
Opened positions 7 25 -72.0%
Closed positions 8 1 +700.0%
Increased positions 5 0 NEW
Reduced positions 6 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 166.49M 84.65M +96.7%
Total shares 62.02M 33.71M +84.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
INVA Innoviva 57.35M $153.69M +104.8%
Clarus Lifesciences III 1.34M $3.91M 0.0%
TPG 1.02M $2.73M 0.0%
Eventide Asset Managment 590.6K $1.58M 0.0%
Vanguard 420K $1.12M +104.7%
Renaissance Technologies 391.63K $1.05M -50.2%
Two Sigma Investments 164.23K $438K +317.2%
Two Sigma Advisers 162.94K $435K NEW
Alberta Investment Management 130K $347K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 110K $294K -8.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
INVA Innoviva 57.35M +29.35M +104.8%
Pivotal bioVenture Partners Investment Advisor 0 -1.18M EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 391.63K -394.98K -50.2%
Vanguard 420K +214.83K +104.7%
Two Sigma Advisers 162.94K +162.94K NEW
Alberta Investment Management 130K +130K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 164.23K +124.87K +317.2%
Squarepoint Ops 0 -91.73K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 0 -68.57K EXIT
STT State Street 39.21K +39.21K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Research and development expenses were $10.0 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021, compared to $10.2 million during the three months ended June 30, 2020. The decrease of $0.3 million was primarily due to a decrease of $1.1 million in expenses related to our SUL-DUR product candidate, partially offset by increases of $0.5 million in expenses related to our ETX0462 product candidate and $0.3 million in personnel expenses. The decrease of $1.1 million in expenses related to our SUL-DUR product candidate was primarily due to a decrease of $1.5 million in clinical trial costs, offset by an increase of $0.4 million in manufacturing costs. The increase of $0.5 million in expenses related to our ETX0462 product candidate was due to an increase of $0.5 million in manufacturing costs.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Announcement, bringing, cancellation, cancelled, cautionary, construed, diazabicyclooctane, document, employed, exceeding, final, foregoing, proceed, receipt, replacement, schedule, vest, vested, vesting, voluntary
Removed: combined, deducting, dictated, distinct, experienced, filing, identified, local, recreate, redirection, response, temporarily, Treasury, vote