Loading...
Docoh

Grindrod Shipping (GRIN)

Grindrod Shipping owns and operates a diversified fleet of owned and long-term and short-term chartered-in drybulk vessels and product tankers. The drybulk business, which operates under the brand 'Island View Shipping' ('IVS') includes a fleet of 15 handysize drybulk carriers and 16 supramax/ultramax drybulk carriers. The tanker business, which operates under the brand 'Unicorn Shipping' ('Unicorn') includes a fleet of three medium range tankers and one small tanker. The Company is based in Singapore, with offices in London, Durban, Tokyo, Cape Town and Rotterdam.

Company profile

Ticker
GRIN
Exchange
CEO
Martyn Richard Wade
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Grindrod Shipping Holdings Pte. Ltd.
SEC CIK

GRIN stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

25 Mar 22
3 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
41.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 55 48 +14.6%
Opened positions 13 25 -48.0%
Closed positions 6 7 -14.3%
Increased positions 23 11 +109.1%
Reduced positions 10 8 +25.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 702.85M 426.8M +64.7%
Total shares 7.87M 7.58M +3.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
TMIP Taylor Maritime Investments 4.93M $75.16M 0.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 374.72K $6.43M -7.5%
Renaissance Technologies 298.3K $5.12M +19.0%
EAM Global Investors 272.45K $4.67M -5.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 180.44K $3.1M +14.6%
Voloridge Investment Management 153.95K $2.64M +271.5%
HNNA Hennessy Advisors 139.2K $2.39M +10.4%
Acadian Asset Management 127.04K $2.25M +12.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 116.19K $1.99M +894.6%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 110.75K $1.9M +724.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Millennium Management 29.38K -139.66K -82.6%
Two Sigma Investments 0 -129.97K EXIT
Voloridge Investment Management 153.95K +112.51K +271.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 116.19K +104.51K +894.6%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 110.75K +97.32K +724.8%
PDT Partners 73.9K +73.9K NEW
Rockefeller Capital Management 70.8K +70.16K +10843.4%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 0 -66.75K EXIT
Marshall Wace 0 -57.63K EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 97.2K -55.4K -36.3%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acknowledge, alcohol, andequipment, ARRC, Australian, Basin, Carisbrooke, CII, Clydebank, comfort, COO, coordination, curb, DCS, decarbonisation, Deed, derating, EEXI, Eggar, emitted, Epic, exceptMatuku, Falkirk, fallback, Family, floor, Forrester, founder, Glasgow, goal, GP, GST, guideline, handyize, HK, IBOR, ID, idle, imprisonment, Jardine, Jebsen, Kristian, landscape, luxury, mask, Matheson, MI, namelyLeopard, NaN, ofLeopard, Paul, Payoff, Phoenix, propulsion, reacquisition, Reassignment, redemption, registeredon, Robinson, rose, Runciman, seafood, shaft, shipbroking, shortage, slower, Solution, sovereign, strive, sundry, targeted, Ukrainian, underwritten, unknown, victualing
Removed: accredited, amounting, antidilutive, approving, assert, assured, Atsugi, awarding, BCTI, Beach, bid, Brostrom, cancelable, capability, captive, claimed, cleaned, complexity, complicate, compulsorily, contemplated, copy, creating, crediting, deadline, declining, demerge, depth, diminished, dissolution, drew, emerged, equaled, ethical, evolved, explore, expressly, formed, Forum, fulfilled, furnishing, Handy, Hayakita, impacting, impending, improving, indemnification, indemnified, indemnify, Inland, input, intact, laid, lending, logged, Maersk, Magpie, mandating, Matuku, mentioned, Mitsui, modern, moved, OACL, OCIMF, outpacing, Pebble, persist, Pinehurst, prepay, Prestwick, procedural, prolong, pushing, put, questionnaire, recovering, refinery, relocation, replicate, selecting, separated, session, shortfall, SIRE, smaller, sophisticated, Stephen, summer, swapped, tightening, TMSA, Traditionally, transactional, transparency, TVS, UBS, unaffiliated, unencumbered, unplanned, unpredictability, unreasonably, UTI, verifying, vetted, viability, weakening, winding, worsening
Proxies
No filings