Loading...
Docoh

GBS (GBS)

GBS Inc. is on a mission to put the power of non-invasive, real-time diagnostic testing in the hands of patients and their primary health practitioners at point of care. With the world-first Biosensor Platform, GBS Inc. is developing and launching diagnostic tests urgently needed to help eradicate COVID-19 and change the lives of people living with diabetes.

Company profile

Ticker
GBS
Exchange
Website
CEO
Harry Simeonidis
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Glucose Biosensor Systems (Greater China) Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Glucose Biosensor Systems (APAC) Pty Ltd • GBS Operations Inc. ...
IRS number
821512711

GBS stock data

Calendar

16 May 22
15 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 10.76M 10.76M 10.76M 10.76M 10.76M 10.76M
Cash burn (monthly) 144.84K 292.13K 447.61K 591.79K 448.04K 464.6K
Cash used (since last report) 650.9K 1.31M 2.01M 2.66M 2.01M 2.09M
Cash remaining 10.11M 9.44M 8.74M 8.1M 8.74M 8.67M
Runway (months of cash) 69.8 32.3 19.5 13.7 19.5 18.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 Spiro Kevin Sakiris Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.6498 5,000 3.25K 50,228
17 Jun 22 Spiro Kevin Sakiris Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.6115 15,970 9.77K 45,228
17 Feb 22 Life Science Biosensor Diagnostics Pty Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.51 576,028 293.77K 1,081,804
16 Feb 22 Life Science Biosensor Diagnostics Pty Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.63 100,000 63K 1,657,832
15 Feb 22 Life Science Biosensor Diagnostics Pty Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.68 100,000 68K 1,757,832
14 Feb 22 Life Science Biosensor Diagnostics Pty Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.7 100,000 70K 1,857,832
11 Feb 22 Life Science Biosensor Diagnostics Pty Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.75 100,000 75K 1,957,832
3.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 14 2 +600.0%
Opened positions 13 0 NEW
Closed positions 1 8 -87.5%
Increased positions 1 1
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 416K 103K +303.9%
Total shares 533.71K 71.54K +646.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Geode Capital Management 113.12K $88K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 89.39K $70K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 67.5K $53K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 50K $39K NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 42.8K $33K NEW
Two Sigma Securities 36.12K $28K NEW
BLK Blackrock 31.17K $24K +39.2%
Citadel Advisors 29.42K $23K NEW
Millennium Management 28.48K $22K NEW
IHT Wealth Management 20K $16K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Geode Capital Management 113.12K +113.12K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 89.39K +89.39K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 67.5K +67.5K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 50K +50K NEW
Emerald Investment Partners 0 -49.15K EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 42.8K +42.8K NEW
Two Sigma Securities 36.12K +36.12K NEW
Citadel Advisors 29.42K +29.42K NEW
Millennium Management 28.48K +28.48K NEW
IHT Wealth Management 20K +20K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Government support income increased by $1,910,663 to $1,980,484 from $69,821 for the year ended June 30, 2021 compared to same period in 2020. This increase was primarily attributable to GBS Inc.’s subsidiary companies having received and entitlements to receive Research and Development tax incentives. The purpose of the grant is to incentivize companies with their research and development related activities and other COVID-19 related government support in the current period where the companies are located.
  • Shared service revenue was zero and $118,923 for the year ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively. Shared service revenue is mainly attributable to the recovery of costs from related parties. There were no shared services in the current period.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absorb, attention, bandwidth, bid, blook, brought, calendar, consecutive, cure, damage, Dec, defend, delisting, discrimination, economic, employment, enterprise, family, harassment, hour, illegal, immaterial, inconsistent, intention, leave, letter, liable, litigation, Nasdaq, notice, notifying, obligation, preceding, privacy, QA, receipt, regain, representation, reputation, residual, split, termination, trading, ultimately, unfair, unfounded, unwinding, vacation, VIE, violation, wage, written, wrongful
Removed: assay, Biologically, blood, collected, demonstrated, detect, greatly, Harvard, indirect, Inspired, Institute, John, observed, scale, seroconvert, serum, study, susceptibility, susceptible, symptom, temporal, validation