Docoh
Loading...

FTDR Frontdoor

Frontdoor is a company that's obsessed with taking the hassle out of owning a home. With services powered by people and enabled by technology, it is the parent company of four home service plan brands: American Home Shield, HSA, Landmark and OneGuard, as well as ProConnect, an on-demand membership service for home repairs and maintenance, and Streem, a technology company that enables businesses to serve customers through an enhanced augmented reality, computer vision and machine learning platform. Frontdoor serves 2.2 million customers across the U.S. through a network of approximately 17,000 pre-qualified contractor firms that employ approximately 60,000 technicians. The company's customizable home service plans help customers protect and maintain their homes from costly and unexpected breakdowns of essential home systems and appliances. With nearly 50 years of experience, the company responds to over four million service requests annually.

Company profile

Ticker
FTDR
Exchange
CEO
Rexford Tibbens
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AHS Holding Company, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
American Home Shield Corporation • American Home Shield of Arizona, Inc. • American Home Shield of California, Inc. • American Home Shield of Florida, Inc. • American Home Shield of Iowa, Inc. • American Home Shield of Maine, Inc. • American Home Shield of Oklahoma, Inc. • American Home Shield of Texas, Inc. • American Home Shield of Virginia, Inc. • American Home Shield of Washington, Inc. ...
IRS number
823871179

FTDR stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Aug 21
18 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Frontdoor earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 323M 323M 323M 323M 323M 323M
Cash burn (monthly) 71.67M 18.5M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 260.73M 67.3M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 62.27M 255.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.9 13.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Aug 21 Fiarman Jeffrey Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 42.38 953 40.39K 10,221
27 Aug 21 Fiarman Jeffrey Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,056 0 11,174
27 Aug 21 Fiarman Jeffrey RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,056 0 0
23 Jul 21 Turcotte Brian K Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 48.85 850 41.52K 18,155
23 Jul 21 Turcotte Brian K Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,159 0 19,005
23 Jul 21 Turcotte Brian K RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,159 0 0
25 May 21 Brim Chastitie Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 53.03 325 17.23K 5,392
25 May 21 Brim Chastitie Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 869 0 5,717
25 May 21 Brim Chastitie RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 869 0 0
15 May 21 Tibbens Rexford Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 51.71 3,436 177.68K 52,311

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

98.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 240 254 -5.5%
Opened positions 19 41 -53.7%
Closed positions 33 31 +6.5%
Increased positions 88 79 +11.4%
Reduced positions 92 107 -14.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.73B 4.88B -3.1%
Total shares 84.82M 84.75M +0.1%
Total puts 51.6K 35.3K +46.2%
Total calls 44.9K 136.9K -67.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 0.3 +345.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 8.3M $413.33M +0.7%
JHG Janus Henderson 7.31M $364.26M +16.9%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 4.12M $205.41M -0.4%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 3.96M $197.24M +7.9%
BLK Blackrock 3.61M $179.78M -6.1%
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding 3.25M $161.99M +1.6%
ArrowMark Colorado 3.2M $159.52M -6.0%
FIL 2.98M $148.51M -0.0%
Capital Research Global Investors 2.43M $120.84M +13.9%
Senvest Management 2.15M $107.27M +13.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
JHG Janus Henderson 7.31M +1.06M +16.9%
Iridian Asset Management 1.65M -789.59K -32.3%
Impactive Capital 1.8M +623.72K +52.8%
Engle Capital Management 463K -567K -55.0%
Durable Capital Partners 1.59M -518.52K -24.6%
Reinhart Partners 695.86K +430.24K +162.0%
Capital Research Global Investors 2.43M +295.8K +13.9%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 3.96M +290.46K +7.9%
Van Berkom & Associates 1.57M -289.13K -15.6%
Millennium Management 291.12K +254.99K +705.6%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: affirmative, ancillary, annum, Certificate, covenant, customary, fluctuating, fundamental, greater, guaranteed, hiring, lack, Lien, maintenance, premium, range, redeem, redemption, Restated, scheduled, shift, tangible, tight
Removed: catastrophic, consisted, coverage, damaged, indenture, insured, January, litigation, remotely, resale, seller, shelter, targeted