Loading...
Docoh

Utz Brands (UTZ)

Utz manufactures a diverse portfolio of savory snacks under popular brands including Utz®, On The Border®, Zapp’s®, Golden Flake®, Good Health®, Boulder Canyon®, Hawaiian® Brand, and Tortiyahs! ® among others. After nearly a century with strong family heritage, Utz continues to have a passion for exciting and delighting consumers with delicious snack foods made from top-quality ingredients. Utz’s products are distributed nationally and internationally through grocery, mass merchant, club, convenience, drug and other channels. Based in Hanover, Pennsylvania, Utz operates fourteen facilities located in Pennsylvania, Alabama, Arizona, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Washington, and Massachusetts.

Company profile

Ticker
UTZ
Exchange
CEO
Dylan B. Lissette
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Collier Creek Holdings
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Utz Brands Holdings, LLC • Utz Quality Foods, LLC • UTZTRAN, LLC • Heron Holding Corporation • Golden Flake Snack Foods, Inc. • Kitchen Cooked, Inc. • Kennedy Endeavors, LLC • GH Pop Holdings, LLC • Good Health Natural Products, LLC • Condor Snack Foods, LLC ...
IRS number
981425274

UTZ stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$20.00
Low target
$19.00
High target
$21.00
Stephens & Co.
Maintains
Equal-Weight
$19.00
12 Aug 22
Goldman Sachs
Downgraded
Neutral
$21.00
12 Aug 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
1 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 20.13M 20.13M 20.13M 20.13M 20.13M 20.13M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 551K (no burn) 167K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.57M n/a 476.33K n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 18.56M n/a 19.66M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 33.7 n/a 117.7 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Roger K Deromedi Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 19.6436 15,678 307.97K 3,277,988
30 Jun 22 Mark Schreiber Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 12.7835 349 4.46K 87,751
30 Jun 22 Theresa Robbins Shea Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 12.7835 335 4.28K 6,070
30 Jun 22 Shannan Redcay Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 12.7835 562 7.18K 8,315
30 Jun 22 Cary Devore Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 12.7835 1,038 13.27K 279,611
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
General MillsPepsiCoHain Celestial
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • Our fiscal year end is the Sunday closest to December 31. Our fiscal year 2021 ended January 2, 2022 and was a fifty-two-week period and our fiscal year 2022 will end January 1, 2023 and is a fifty-two-week fiscal year. Our fiscal quarters are comprised of thirteen weeks each, except for fifty-three-week fiscal periods of which the fourth quarter is comprised of fourteen weeks, and end on the thirteenth Sunday of each quarter (fourteenth Sunday of the fourth quarter, when applicable).
  • We are a leading United States manufacturer of branded salty snacks. We produce a broad offering of salty snacks, including potato chips, tortilla chips, pretzels, cheese snacks, pork skins, veggie snacks, pub/party mixes, and other snacks. Our iconic portfolio of authentic, craft, and "better for you" brands, which includes Utz®, ON THE BORDER®, Zapp’s®, Golden Flake®, Good Health®, Boulder Canyon®, Hawaiian® Brand, and TORTIYAHS!®, among others, enjoys strong household penetration in the United States, where our products can be found in approximately 49% of U.S. households. We operate manufacturing facilities across the U.S. with a broad range of capabilities, and our products are distributed nationally to grocery, mass merchant, club, convenience, drug and other retailers through direct shipments, distributors, and approximately 2,000 direct-store-delivery ("DSD") routes. Our company was founded in 1921 in Hanover, Pennsylvania, and benefits from over 100 years of brand awareness and heritage in the salty snack industry. We have historically expanded our geographic reach and product portfolio organically and through acquisitions. Based on 2021 retail sales, we are the second-largest producer of branded salty snacks in our core geographies. We have historically expanded our geographic reach and product portfolio organically and through acquisitions.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: apportionment, concurrently, mid, rationalization, SKU, uptick, wired
Removed: anniversary, clarifying, emerging, expire, intended, preferred, promote, removing