Docoh
Loading...

DIS Walt Disney Co (The)

The Walt Disney Company, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is a leading diversified international family entertainment and media enterprise that includes Parks, Experiences and Products; Media & Entertainment Distribution; and three content groups—Studios, General Entertainment and Sports–focused on developing and producing content for DTC, theatrical and linear platforms. Disney is a Dow 30 company and had annual revenues of $65.4 billion in its Fiscal Year 2020.

Company profile

Ticker
DIS
Exchange
CEO
Robert Chapek
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TWDC Holdco 613 Corp, TWDC Holdco 613 Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
19th Holdings Corporation • ABC Cable Networks Group • ABC Enterprises, Inc. • ABC Family Worldwide, Inc. • ABC Holding Company, Inc. • ABC Studios New York, LLC • American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. • BAMTech, LLC • Banner Productions Ltd. • Blue Sky Studios, Inc. ...
IRS number
830940635

DIS stock data

(
)

Calendar

12 Aug 21
18 Oct 21
2 Oct 22
Quarter (USD)
Jul 21 Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Oct 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 16.12B 16.12B 16.12B 16.12B 16.12B 16.12B
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 586.58M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.06B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 14.05B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 24.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet

Community content

Community annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 21 Mcdonald Calvin Disney Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 176.26 446.8 78.75K 619.9
30 Sep 21 Amy Chang Disney Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 176.26 269.5 47.5K 373.9
30 Sep 21 Mark G Parker Disney Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 176.26 446.8 78.75K 14,783
30 Sep 21 Lagomasino Maria Elena Disney Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 176.26 489.4 86.26K 18,740.8
30 Sep 21 Francis A deSouza Disney Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 176.26 446.1 78.63K 7,618.4

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Dish NetworkDish DBS
Risks
  • The adverse impact of COVID-19 on our businesses will continue for an unknown length of time and may continue to impact certain of our key sources of revenue.
  • Misalignment with public and consumer tastes and preferences for entertainment and consumer products could negatively impact demand for our entertainment offerings and products and adversely affect the profitability of any of our businesses.
  • The success of our businesses is highly dependent on the existence and maintenance of intellectual property rights in the entertainment products and services we create.
  • A variety of uncontrollable events may reduce demand for or consumption of our products and services, impair our ability to provide our products and services or increase the cost or reduce the profitability of providing our products and services.
  • Changes in our business strategy or restructuring of our businesses may increase our costs or otherwise affect the profitability of our businesses or the value of our assets.
  • Increased competitive pressures may reduce our revenues or increase our costs.
  • Changes in regulations applicable to our businesses may impair the profitability of our businesses.
  • Damage to our reputation or brands may negatively impact our Company across businesses and regions.
  • The seasonality of certain of our businesses and timing of certain of our product offerings could exacerbate negative impacts on our operations.
  • Sustained increases in costs of pension and postretirement medical and other employee health and welfare benefits may reduce our profitability.
  • The alteration or discontinuation of LIBOR may adversely affect our borrowing costs.
  • Our consolidated indebtedness increased substantially following completion of the TFCF acquisition and further increased as a result of the impacts of COVID-19. This increased level of indebtedness could adversely affect us, including by decreasing our business flexibility.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: American, buyer, Cruella, delta, display, EU, FTA, German, hire, Horror, Loop, Malaysia, Mother, pending, prohibiting, Ratched, recall, reinstated, scripted, small, taxable, Thailand, variant
Removed: Aladdin, contest, Dark, immaterial, launch, notch, operation, outlook, phased, sporting, unable