Loading...
Docoh

Amcor (AMCR)

Amcor is a global leader in developing and producing responsible packaging for food, beverage, pharmaceutical, medical, home- and personal-care, and other products. Amcor works with leading companies around the world to protect their products and the people who rely on them, differentiate brands, and improve value chains through a range of flexible and rigid packaging, specialty cartons, closures, and services. The company is focused on making packaging that is increasingly light-weighted, recyclable and reusable, and made using a rising amount of recycled content. Around 50,000 Amcor people generate US$13 billion in sales from operations that span about 250 locations in 40-plus countries.

Company profile

Ticker
AMCR, AMCCF
Exchange
Website
CEO
Ronald Delia
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ARCTIC JERSEY Ltd
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Amcor Pty Ltd • Amcor Investments Proprietary Limited • Amcor Packaging (USA) Inc. • Amcor Finance • Twinpak (USA) LLC • Amcor European Holdings Pty Ltd • Amcor UK Finance PLC • Amcor Rigid Packaging USA, LLC • Amcor Flexibles Americas LLC • ARP North America Holdco Ltd ...

AMCR stock data

Calendar

4 May 22
7 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 May 22 Michael J Zacka Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S No No 13.159 33,500 440.83K 172,270
10 May 22 Karen Jane Guerra RSU Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 209 0 209
9 May 22 Michael J Zacka Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S No No 12.656 769,516 9.74M 205,770
9 May 22 Michael J Zacka Ordinary Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 11.16 862,938 9.63M 975,286
9 May 22 Michael J Zacka Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S No No 12.656 76,991 974.4K 112,348
9 May 22 Michael J Zacka Ordinary Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 11.05 87,197 963.53K 189,339
9 May 22 Michael J Zacka Employee Stock Options Ordinary Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 11.16 862,938 9.63M 0
9 May 22 Michael J Zacka Employee Stock Options Ordinary Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 11.05 87,197 963.53K 0
6 May 22 Julie Marie Sorrells Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S No No 12.54 15,000 188.1K 20,733
6 May 22 Julie Marie Sorrells Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S No No 12.635 2,283 28.85K 35,733
0.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 1 1
Reduced positions 1 1
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.34B 10.47B +8.3%
Total shares 1.2M 1.07M +12.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
DnB Asset Management AS 1M $11.34B +14.8%
Mutual Of America Capital Management 202.02K $2.29M -0.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
DnB Asset Management AS 1M +128.97K +14.8%
Mutual Of America Capital Management 202.02K -431 -0.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  •     Net sales increased by $501 million, or 15.6%, to $3,708 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022, from $3,207 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021. Excluding the impact of disposed and ceased operations of $23 million, or (0.7%), negative currency impacts of $91 million, or (2.8%), and pass-through of raw material costs of $458 million, or 14.3%, the increase in net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2022 was $157 million, or 4.8%, driven by favorable volumes of 0.3% and favorable price/mix of 4.5%.
  •     Operating income as a percentage of net sales declined to 10.0% for the three months ended March 31, 2022, due to the impact on the calculation from the pass through of higher raw material costs during the current fiscal quarter. Net income attributable to Amcor plc increased by $2 million, or 0.7%, to $269 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022, from $267 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021.
  •     Diluted earnings per share ("Diluted EPS") increased to $0.178, or by 2.9%, for the three months ended March 31, 2022, from $0.173 for the three months ended March 31, 2021, with the net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of Amcor plc increasing by 0.7% and the diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding decreasing 2.8% for the three months ended March 31, 2022 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2021. The decrease in the diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding was due to repurchase of shares under the announced share buyback programs.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: administered, aid, antitrust, breach, bribery, broader, China, Colombia, corruption, cultural, damage, data, declined, Department, difficult, drawdown, dynamic, emergency, emerging, enacted, encouraging, enforcing, escalation, export, extremely, factor, found, fraud, fuel, gas, geopolitical, humanitarian, indirect, inflation, insider, instability, intensify, intermittent, interpreting, invasion, lack, laundering, led, matched, maximize, modification, movement, multinational, national, nullification, Omicron, original, overtime, paying, Peru, pressure, proactive, proactively, recent, Red, renegotiation, reputational, Reserve, resume, revenue, reversal, Russia, Russian, simultaneously, site, Subsequent, supranational, sustained, tightening, track, Ukraine, underdeveloped, unequally, Union, variant, venture, view, workforce
Removed: actively, collaborate, contact, demonstrated, disinfecting, enabled, footprint, frequent, navigate, quarantine, receivable, resilience, return, situation, travel