Docoh
Loading...

ATCX Atlas Technical Consultants

Headquartered in Austin, Texas, Atlas is a leading provider of professional testing, inspection, engineering, environmental, program management, and consulting services. Under the name Atlas Technical Consultants, the company offers solutions to public and private sector clients in the transportation, commercial, water, government, education, and industrial markets. With a nationwide footprint and more than 3,300 employees, Atlas provides a broad range of mission-critical technical services, helping clients test, inspect, certify, plan, design, and manage a wide variety of projects across diverse end markets.

Company profile

Ticker
ATCX
Exchange
CEO
L. Joe Boyer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Boxwood Merger Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Atlas TC Holdings LLC • Atlas Intermediate Holdings LLC • Atlas Technical Consultants Sole Member LLC • Atlas Technical Consultants LLC • ATC Sole Member LLC • Arrow Environmental Holdings GP LLC • Arrow Environmental Holdings LP • Arrow ATC Holdings LLC • ATC Group Partners LLC • ATC Group Holdings LLC ...
IRS number
830808563

ATCX stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 Aug 21
18 Oct 21
1 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Jul 21 Apr 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 11.81M 11.81M 11.81M 11.81M 11.81M 11.81M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.51M 188K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 5.34M 666.35K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 6.46M 11.14M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.3 59.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Sep 21 Jonathan M. Parnell Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.19 2,136 19.63K 108,832
15 Sep 21 Boyer Lonnie Joe Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.175 2,180 20K 174,300
15 Sep 21 David D. Sr. Quinn Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.22 2,170 20.01K 126,458
14 Sep 21 Ferraioli Brian K Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.28 5,750 53.36K 60,513
13 Sep 21 Ferraioli Brian K Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.65 5,000 48.25K 54,763
26 Aug 21 Ferraioli Brian K Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.86 4,902 48.33K 49,763

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

35.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 58 37 +56.8%
Opened positions 27 34 -20.6%
Closed positions 6 2 +200.0%
Increased positions 14 0 NEW
Reduced positions 7 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 289.72M 102.24M +183.4%
Total shares 11.49M 10.88M +5.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
PTE 2.38M $20.01M 0.0%
BX Blackstone 2.2M $21.3M 0.0%
ACK Asset Management 1.5M $12.37M 0.0%
Vanguard 1.01M $9.75M +85.0%
Engineering & Testing Services 756.84K $6.37M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 672.68K $6.51M +10978.3%
Ancora Advisors 450.53K $4.36M +14.3%
Union Square Park Capital Management 450.07K $4.36M -11.7%
Royce & Associates 256K $2.48M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 225.06K $2.18M +375.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BlueCrest Capital Management 122.83K -1.25M -91.1%
BLK Blackrock 672.68K +666.6K +10978.3%
Vanguard 1.01M +462.8K +85.0%
Geode Capital Management 225.06K +177.76K +375.8%
STT State Street 159.06K +159.06K NEW
Boothbay Fund Management 98.17K +98.17K NEW
Raymond James & Associates 12.29K -89.89K -88.0%
Union Square Park Capital Management 450.07K -59.82K -11.7%
Ancora Advisors 450.53K +56.51K +14.3%
Millennium Management 172.95K +51.77K +42.7%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For purposes of this section, “we,” “us,” “our,” the “Company” and “Atlas” refers to Atlas Technical Consultants, Inc. (formerly named Boxwood Merger Corp.) and its subsidiaries. The Atlas Business Combination (as defined below) was accounted for as a reverse recapitalization where the Company was the legal acquirer but treated as the accounting acquiree. All references to operations prior to the Atlas Business Combination reflect the results of Atlas Intermediate Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Atlas Intermediate”) and its subsidiaries. Since Atlas Intermediate was determined to be the accounting acquirer, the information included below will include the results of Atlas Intermediate and its subsidiaries through the Atlas Business Combination and will include the Company, including Atlas Intermediate, for transactions occurring after the Atlas Business Combination.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: back, brought, Bureau, Carlo, challenged, complement, country, deleveraging, eased, easing, forfeited, grown, half, Index, kind, legacy, Monte, Northwest, optimization, Pacific, path, people, post, rebound, Reclamation, Redmond, redundant, Russell, simulation, spanned, split, strategic, strategically, stronger, swift, targeting, tied, tightened, Washington, wrote
Removed: daily, divided, negatively, successful, system