Docoh
Loading...

FREE Whole Earth Brands

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


Annual Meeting of Whole Earth Brands, Inc. Stockholders



On October 12, 2021, the Company held its annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) at which the stockholders voted on the proposals set forth below, each of which is described in greater detail in the definitive proxy statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 30, 2021. As of August 13, 2021, the record date for the Annual Meeting, there were 38,564,849 shares of our common stock issued and outstanding. At the Annual Meeting, there were 29,442,237 shares of our common stock present in person or represented by proxy.

Set forth below are the final voting results from the Annual Meeting:

Proposal One: Election of Directors

To elect seven Directors:

Name of DirectorForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-
Votes
Irwin D. Simon20,288,4865,471,2124,7863,677,753
Albert Manzone25,289,553470,1454,7863,677,753
Anuraag Agarwal24,093,3681,666,6424,4743,677,753
Steven M. Cohen24,045,0571,714,4394,9883,677,753
Denise M. Faltischek23,535,7602,154,29574,4293,677,753
Ira J. Lamel25,243,700516,2514,5333,677,753
John M. McMillin III25,327,839419,80716,8383,677,753


For Proposal One, each of the Directors received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting and, as a result, each was elected to serve until the next annual meeting of stockholders.

Proposal Two: Approval of the Amendment to the Company’s Certificate of Incorporation

ProposalForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-
Votes
To approve the amendment to the Company’s Certificate of Incorporation.25,743,3641,65819,4623,677,753


Proposal Two was approved since it received an affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the total number of votes of the capital stock entitled to vote on the proposal, voting as a single class.

Proposal Three: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

ProposalForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-
Votes
To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021.28,544,006892,6875,544


Proposal Three was approved since it received an affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the total number of votes of the capital stock represented at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the proposal, voting as a single class.