Loading...
Docoh

Desktop Metal (DM)

Desktop Metal, Inc., based in Burlington, Massachusetts, is accelerating the transformation of manufacturing with end-to-end 3D printing solutions. Founded in 2015 by leaders in advanced manufacturing, metallurgy, and robotics, the company is addressing the unmet challenges of speed, cost, and quality to make 3D printing an essential tool for engineers and manufacturers around the world. Desktop Metal was selected as one of the world's 30 most promising Technology Pioneers by the World Economic Forum; named to MIT Technology Review's list of 50 Smartest Companies; and recognized among the most important innovations in engineering in Popular Science's "Best of What's New."

Company profile

Ticker
DM
Exchange
CEO
Leo J. Hindery
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Trine Acquisition Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Desktop Metal Operating, Inc. • Desktop Metal GMBH • Desktop Metal Securities Corporation • addLEAP AB • Forust Corporation • Figur Machine Tools LLC • EnvisionTEC US LLC • Envisiontec GmbH • EnvisionTec Group Canada, Inc. • 3DBotics, Inc. ...
IRS number
832044042

DM stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

8 Aug 22
3 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 112.23M 112.23M 112.23M 112.23M 112.23M 112.23M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 6.39M 99.41M 42.07M 18.26M 16.18M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 19.95M 310.53M 131.44M 57.04M 50.55M
Cash remaining n/a 92.28M -198.3M -19.21M 55.19M 61.68M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 14.4 -2.0 -0.5 3.0 3.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Sep 22 Arjun Aggarwal Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 3.07 730 2.24K 8,771
1 Sep 22 Arjun Aggarwal Class A Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,484 0 9,501
1 Sep 22 Arjun Aggarwal RSU Class A Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,484 0 27,318
1 Sep 22 Thomas Nogueira Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 3.07 547 1.68K 272,658
22 Aug 22 Ric Fulop Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.2059 6,000 19.24K 20,264,999
19 Aug 22 James Haley Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 3.25 5,259 17.09K 418,659
16 Aug 22 Ric Fulop Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.2032 5,000 16.02K 20,258,999
0.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 29.05M 29.05M
Total shares 2.32M 2.32M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Miller William H III 2.32M $29.05M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Miller William H III 2.32M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
StratasysExOne
Management Discussion
  • Total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 was $112.4 million and $16.5 million, respectively, an increase of $95.9 million, or583%. The increase in total revenue was attributable to an increase in revenue from both products and services.
  • We sold more products during the year ended December 31, 2021 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2020, leading to an approximately 673% increase in product revenue. This was primarily the result of an increase in unit shipments across a more varied product mix during the year and additional revenue in connection with acquisitions during the year ended December 31, 2021 compared to the same period in 2020.
  • Service revenue increased during the year ended December 31, 2021, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2020, primarily due to an increase in support and installation revenue from increased shipments during the period and additional revenue in connection with acquisitions.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: annum, attainment, bifurcation, called, calling, Cherry, constitute, departure, disadvantage, dollar, Fenton, fundamental, Haley, incumbent, indenture, Keyser, Lightforce, Missouri, Oklahoma, plaintiff, predominantly, proposed, Qi, quantitative, reclassification, requisite, Sophia, streamline, Subtopic, takeover, trustee, Tulsa, unconditional, vacated, weighted, Zhou
Removed: AMTRE, ATMRE, benchmark, Besitzgesellschaft, composition, consulting, contracted, controlled, Dearborn, distributor, El, expedient, family, fee, Gladbeck, illiquid, JES, leasing, lessee, Michigan, practical, renewal, repaid, Sibco, Siblani, Simplifying, Sitraco, standard, Topic, UK, unamortized