Loading...
Docoh

Broadmark Realty Capital (BRMK)

Broadmark Realty Capital Inc. is an internally managed commercial real estate finance company that offers short-term, first deed of trust loans secured by real estate to fund the acquisition, renovation, rehabilitation or development of residential or commercial properties. Broadmark Realty Capital manages and services its loan portfolio across a variety of market conditions and economic cycles.

Company profile

Ticker
BRMK, BRMK-WT
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey B. Pyatt
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Trinity Sub Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BRMK Lending, LLC • BRMK Management, Corp. • Broadmark Private REIT Management, LLC • Cataldo Square, LLC • PBRELF Clearview Sheldon, LLC • PBRELF Peak, LLC • South Hill Meridian, LLC • BRMK Jefferson, LLC • BRMK Wasatch Properties LLC • BRMK Dayton Townhomes LLC ...
IRS number
842620891

BRMK stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 35.96M 35.96M 35.96M 35.96M 35.96M 35.96M
Cash burn (monthly) 20.48M 10.67M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 60.47M 31.51M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -24.51M 4.45M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.2 0.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Sep 22 Nevin Singh Boparai Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 6.15 4,490 27.61K 95,115
6 Aug 22 David Schneider Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 7.45 3,755 27.97K 122,893
14 Jun 22 Brian Phillip Ward Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 6.2646 31,925.386 200K 114,748.386
9 Jun 22 Haggerty Stephen G Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,050 0 649,964.068
9 Jun 22 Hirsch Daniel J. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,050 0 206,532
2.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 162 168 -3.6%
Opened positions 13 27 -51.9%
Closed positions 19 18 +5.6%
Increased positions 66 64 +3.1%
Reduced positions 46 51 -9.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 405.19M 1.18B -65.6%
Total shares 60.35M 62.58M -3.6%
Total puts 113.5K 117.3K -3.2%
Total calls 159.1K 180.3K -11.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 +9.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 12.04M $80.76M +3.1%
BLK Blackrock 10.95M $73.47M -1.2%
Farallon Capital Management 4.85M $32.54M 0.0%
STT State Street 2.7M $18.32M +2.2%
Washington Trust Bank 2.56M $17.18M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 2.37M $15.89M -1.4%
IVZ Invesco 2.36M $15.85M +25.8%
Mirae Asset Global Investments 2.17M $14.57M +53.5%
Northeast Financial Consultants 1.53M $10.3M -9.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.19M $8M -3.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
SCS Capital Management 556.19K -4.09M -88.0%
Mirae Asset Global Investments 2.17M +756.75K +53.5%
Cerity Partners 1.05M -509.62K -32.7%
IVZ Invesco 2.36M +484.77K +25.8%
Vanguard 12.04M +366.02K +3.1%
Citadel Advisors 671.72K +273.43K +68.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 329.98K +253.39K +330.8%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 946.36K +209.73K +28.5%
C Citigroup 24.73K -190.41K -88.5%
First Trust Advisors 688.2K +175.45K +34.2%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: contract, deduction, derecognition, floating, internet, mark, percentile, prime, promissory, pRSU, stage, system, unrelated
Removed: ASC, flat, issuable, promptly, selected