Docoh
Loading...

BRMK Broadmark Realty Capital

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


On June 10, 2021, Broadmark Realty Capital Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2021 annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”). At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s stockholders voted on the four proposals described below. The proposals presented at the Annual Meeting are described in detail in the Company’s Proxy Statement, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 27, 2021.

As of April 13, 2021, the record date for the Annual Meeting, there were a total of 132,566,410 shares of the Company’s common stock issued and outstanding and entitled to vote on each matter presented for vote at the Annual Meeting. The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting are as follows:

Proposal 1: Election of Directors.

NomineeVotes

For
Votes
Against
AbstentionsBroker
Non-Votes
Joseph L. Schocken72,214,074946,594190,40224,644,142
Jeffrey B. Pyatt72,650,686518,525181,85924,644,142
Stephen G. Haggerty72,417,012706,490227,56824,644,142
Daniel J. Hirsch65,325,4707,790,271235,32924,644,142
Kevin M. Luebbers66,998,5126,116,210236,34824,644,142
Norma J. Lawrence72,316,208811,378223,48424,644,142
David A. Karp67,000,3096,116,285234,47624,644,142


Proposal 2: Ratification of the selection of Moss Adams LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021.

Votes

For
Votes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
97,504,372340,085150,755Not Applicable




Proposal 3: Advisory vote on the Company’s executive compensation.

Votes

For
Votes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
70,593,1422,110,653647,27524,644,142


Proposal 4: Advisory vote on the frequency of future advisory votes on the Company’s executive compensation.

One YearTwo YearsThree YearsAbstentions
71,969,017124,629707,451549,973


Based on the results of the advisory vote on the frequency of future advisory votes on the compensation of the Company’s executive officers, and consistent with the recommendation of the Board of Directors, the Company has determined it will hold an advisory vote on executive compensation every year until the next required advisory vote on the frequency of such votes.