Loading...
Docoh

Ovintiv (OVV)

Ovintiv, Inc. produces and develops multi-basin portfolio of oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas producing plays. The firm operates through the following segments: Canadian Operations, USA Operations and Market Optimization. The Canadian Operations segment includes the exploration for, development of, and production of oil, NGLs, natural gas and other related activities within Canada. The USA Operations segment includes the exploration for, development of, and production of oil, NGLs, natural gas and other related activities within the United States. The Market Optimization segment’s activities are managed by the Midstream, Marketing & Fundamentals team, which is primarily responsible for the sale of the Company’s proprietary production to third party customers. The company was founded in 1881 and is headquartered in Denver, CO.

Company profile

Ticker
OVV
Exchange
CEO
Douglas Suttles
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
1847432 Alberta ULC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
11786865 Canada Ltd. • Ovintiv Canada ULC • Cutbank Ridge Partnership • Alenco Inc. • Ovintiv USA Inc. ...

OVV stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8M 8M 8M 8M 8M 8M
Cash burn (monthly) 87.67M 9.5M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 137.56M 14.91M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -129.56M -6.91M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.5 -0.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Brendan Michael McCracken Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 47.81 21,645 1.03M 55,867
5 Aug 22 Brendan Michael McCracken Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 21,645 0 77,512
5 Aug 22 Brendan Michael McCracken Restricted Share Unit Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 21,645 0 185,222
30 Jun 22 Renee Ellen Zemljak Restricted Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 331 0 60,771
30 Jun 22 Renee Ellen Zemljak Deferred Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 39 0 7,084
30 Jun 22 Gregory Dean Givens Restricted Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 387 0 71,033
30 Jun 22 Peter A Dea Restricted Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 220 0 40,363
30 Jun 22 Peter A Dea Deferred Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 240 0 44,654
30 Jun 22 Peter A Dea Deferred Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 732 0 44,414
30 Jun 22 Meghan Nicole Eilers Restricted Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 114 0 20,913
80.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 401 365 +9.9%
Opened positions 80 64 +25.0%
Closed positions 44 56 -21.4%
Increased positions 129 117 +10.3%
Reduced positions 145 135 +7.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.15B 6.53B +70.7%
Total shares 206.41M 193.55M +6.6%
Total puts 1.29M 2.14M -40.1%
Total calls 4.94M 5.68M -13.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.4 -31.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 26.28M $1.42B -4.1%
BLK Blackrock 23.23M $1.26B +6.7%
Dodge & Cox 20.62M $1.12B -5.5%
FMR 8.19M $442.73M +14.6%
STT State Street 7.79M $421.25M +5.4%
Marshall Wace 4.87M $263.33M +23.6%
Geode Capital Management 4.69M $253.44M -0.7%
GS Goldman Sachs 4.48M $242.38M -5.5%
Assenagon Asset Management 4.28M $231.67M +436.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 3.95M $213.6M +63.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
JB Investments Management 2.28M -5.18M -69.5%
Assenagon Asset Management 4.28M +3.49M +436.0%
Third Point 2.25M +2.25M NEW
Scout Investments 2.04M +2.04M NEW
IVZ Invesco 2.4M +1.83M +321.3%
Artemis Investment Management 1.62M +1.62M NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 3.95M +1.53M +63.2%
BLK Blackrock 23.23M +1.46M +6.7%
Anomaly Capital Management 3.77M +1.25M +49.6%
Two Sigma Investments 2.41M +1.22M +102.7%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: discretionary, LNG, loan, premium, reached, recessionary, sell, sentiment
Removed: accessible, carefully, exceed, expired, reader, remain, remained, succeed, team, translation