Docoh
Loading...

MPLN MultiPlan

MultiPlan is committed to helping healthcare payors manage the cost of care, improve their competitiveness and inspire positive change. Leveraging sophisticated technology, data analytics and a team rich with industry experience, MultiPlan interprets clients' needs and customizes innovative solutions that combine its payment integrity, network-based and analytics-based services. MultiPlan is a trusted partner to over 700 healthcare payors in the commercial health, dental, government and property and casualty markets.

Company profile

Ticker
MPLN, MPLN-WT
Exchange
CEO
Mark Howard Tabak
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Butler Acquisition Corp, Churchill Capital Corp III
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Polaris Parent LLC • Polaris Intermediate Corp. • MPH Acquisition Corp • MPH Acquisition Holdings LLC • MPH Intermediate Holding Company • MultiPlan Holding Corporation • MultiPlan, Inc. • HST Acquisition Corp. • HSTechnology Solutions, Inc. • MARS Acquisition Corp. ...
IRS number
843536151

MPLN stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Aug 21
27 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from MultiPlan earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 147.97M 147.97M 147.97M 147.97M 147.97M 147.97M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 47.34M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a 185.74M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a -37.77M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a -0.8 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 21 Mark Tabak Class A common stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 5.63 15,784 88.86K 5,511,016
30 Sep 21 David L. Redmond Class A common stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 5.63 21,042 118.47K 2,090,410
31 Aug 21 David L. Redmond Class A common stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 6 21,043 126.26K 2,111,452
31 Aug 21 Mark Tabak Class A common stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 6 15,784 94.7K 5,526,800
20 Aug 21 Klapstein Julie D Class A common stock Buy Acquire P No No 5.9964 12,000 71.96K 30,105

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

89.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 114 133 -14.3%
Opened positions 39 46 -15.2%
Closed positions 58 15 +286.7%
Increased positions 24 41 -41.5%
Reduced positions 33 23 +43.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.32B 2.81B +89.3%
Total shares 597.55M 558.38M +7.0%
Total puts 785.6K 1.37M -42.5%
Total calls 1.2M 5.47M -78.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.2 +161.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
H&F Corporate Investors VIII 215.51M $2.05B 0.0%
Public Investment Fund 51.25M $487.9M -4.7%
Leonard Green & Partners 38.45M $366.04M 0.0%
Green Equity Investors VI 38.45M $0 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 35.32M $336.28M +3.3%
Partners Group Holding 30.31M $288.55M NEW
Vanguard 29.19M $277.89M +7.6%
BLK Blackrock 24.67M $234.85M +363.4%
Wellington Management 24.58M $233.99M +1.3%
Sih MPH Rollover GP 24.41M $232.4M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Partners Group Holding 30.31M +30.31M NEW
BLK Blackrock 24.67M +19.35M +363.4%
Magnetar Financial 4.77M -6.75M -58.6%
STT State Street 6.15M +5.98M +3547.2%
Fairview Capital Investment Management 0 -3.92M EXIT
Geode Capital Management 5.3M +3.2M +152.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 3.61M +3.11M +627.2%
Alberta Investment Management 0 -2.7M EXIT
Public Investment Fund 51.25M -2.5M -4.7%
Vanguard 29.19M +2.07M +7.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Conduent
Risks
  • Our Private Placement Warrants and unvested founder shares are accounted for as derivative liabilities and changes in fair value for each period are reported in earnings, which may have an adverse effect on the market price of our Class A common stock.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: appointed, half, Kong, lesser, lifted, lifting, Master, methodology, plaintiff, Steve, vaccination