Docoh
Loading...

BFLY Butterfly Network

Founded by Dr. Jonathan Rothberg in 2011, Butterfly has created the world's first handheld, single-probe whole-body ultrasound system using its patented Ultrasound-on-Chip™ semiconductor technology. Butterfly's mission is to democratize medical imaging and contribute to the aspiration of global health equity, including for the 4.7 billion people around the world lacking access to ultrasound. Butterfly is paving the way for earlier detection and remote management of health conditions around the world. The Butterfly iQ can be purchased today by healthcare practitioners in the United States, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom. Butterfly iQ is a prescription device intended for trained and qualified healthcare professionals only.

Company profile

Ticker
BFLY, BFLY-WT
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Longview Acquisition Corp.
SEC CIK

BFLY stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 May 21
1 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 18.85M 18.85M 18.85M 18.85M 18.85M
Cash burn (monthly) 12.51K 17.92M 4.53M 21.14M 4.25M
Cash used (since last report) 50.78K 72.74M 18.38M 85.84M 17.27M
Cash remaining 18.8M -53.89M 466.68K -66.99M 1.58M
Runway (months of cash) 1503.1 -3.0 0.1 -3.2 0.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Jul 21 Andrei G Stoica Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 61,798 0 61,798
19 Jul 21 Andrei G Stoica Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 10.68 121,771 1.3M 121,771
12 Jul 21 Stacey Pugh Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 46,074 0 253,734
12 Jul 21 Stacey Pugh Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 12.48 91,853 1.15M 91,853
12 Jul 21 Todd Fruchterman Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 92,147 0 1,130,447
12 Jul 21 Todd Fruchterman Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 12.48 186,992 2.33M 186,992
1 Jul 21 Gianluca Pettiti Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 14.25 21,645 308.44K 21,645

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

6.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 91 -98.9%
Opened positions 0 76 EXIT
Closed positions 90 54 +66.7%
Increased positions 0 4 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 10 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 598.55M EXIT
Total shares 10.28M 22.99M -55.3%
Total puts 0 302.5K EXIT
Total calls 0 1.09M EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Longview Investors 10.28M $0 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 0 -1.85M EXIT
ARK Investment Management 0 -1.51M EXIT
FHI Federated Hermes 0 -1.32M EXIT
Eventide Asset Managment 0 -1.12M EXIT
Hartree Partners 0 -1M EXIT
Honeycomb Asset Management 0 -675K EXIT
Graham Capital Management 0 -624.81K EXIT
Caas Capital Management 0 -537.31K EXIT
Monashee Investment Management 0 -500K EXIT
Millennium Management 0 -484.71K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We operate as a single reportable segment to reflect the way our chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) reviews and assesses the performance of the business. The accounting policies are described in Note 2 in our condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg