Docoh
Loading...

ML MoneyLion

Fusion Acquisition Corporation is a special purpose acquisition company formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses. The Company was founded by and is led by CEO John James (who also stands behind the global fintech, BetaSmartz, as well as co-founding emerging opportunities investment company, Boka Group), and Chairman Jim Ross (senior advisor to State Street and former Chairman of State Street Global Advisors SPDR ETFs). Fusion is focusing on businesses with an enterprise value of approximately $750 million to $3 billion that are applying, providing or changing technology within the fintech or asset and wealth management sectors.

Company profile

Ticker
ML, FUSE
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Fusion Acquisition Corp.
SEC CIK
SEC advisor number
801-111640
FINRA CRD number
289521
AUM ?
$16.7M (as of 1 Jun 21)
Accounts
349,966 (as of 1 Jun 21)
Employees
11 (2 investment advisory or research)
Address
MoneyLion
30 WEST 21ST STREET
9TH FLOOR
NEW YORK
NY 10010
Phone
212-380-1735

ML stock data

(
)

Calendar

13 Aug 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from MoneyLion earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 13.74K 13.74K 13.74K 13.74K 13.74K 13.74K
Cash burn (monthly) 193.07K 78.07K 226.74K (positive/no burn) 2.3M 620.65K
Cash used (since last report) 715.85K 289.45K 840.71K n/a 8.53M 2.3M
Cash remaining -702.11K -275.72K -826.97K n/a -8.52M -2.29M
Runway (months of cash) -3.6 -3.5 -3.6 n/a -3.7 -3.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

10.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 9 72 -87.5%
Opened positions 3 42 -92.9%
Closed positions 66 36 +83.3%
Increased positions 1 7 -85.7%
Reduced positions 4 17 -76.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 37.19M 256.44M -85.5%
Total shares 3.51M 25.36M -86.1%
Total puts 0 633.7K EXIT
Total calls 0 1.11M EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.6
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Linden Capital 1.76M $17.45M +38.5%
Davidson Kempner Partners 1.59M $17.93M 0.0%
HRT Financial 84.19K $894K NEW
Narwhal Capital Management 26K $275K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 25.59K $272K NEW
Susquehanna International 18.53K $196K -98.2%
Citadel Advisors 16.33K $174K -86.5%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 838 $9K -95.7%
Tower Research Capital 100 $1K -35.1%
Proequities 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Soroban Capital Partners 0 -3.47M EXIT
Weiss Asset Management 0 -2.64M EXIT
Washington Harbour Partners 0 -1.55M EXIT
Linden Advisors 0 -1.2M EXIT
Magnetar Financial 0 -1.13M EXIT
Davidson Kempner Capital Management 0 -1.11M EXIT
Cowen And 0 -1.03M EXIT
Susquehanna International 18.53K -987.36K -98.2%
Athanor Capital 0 -977.33K EXIT
Diameter Capital Partners 0 -696.46K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We have neither engaged in any operations (other than searching for a Business Combination after our Initial Public Offering) nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from March 6, 2020 (inception) through June 30, 2020 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering identifying a target for our Business Combination, and activities in connection with the proposed acquisition of MoneyLion. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held after the Initial Public Offering. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
Coll. sophomore V bad
New words: allocated, area, behalf, currency, embedded, foreign, supervisory, withdrawn, withdrew
Removed: borrow, promissory, retroactively, unsecured