Loading...
Docoh

Mirion (MIR)

Mirion Technologies is a leading provider of detection, measurement, analysis and monitoring solutions to the nuclear, defense, medical and research end markets. The organization aims to harness its unrivaled knowledge of ionizing radiation for the greater good of humanity. Many of the company's end markets are characterized by the need to meet rigorous regulatory standards, design qualifications and operating requirements. Headquartered in Atlanta (GA – USA), Mirion employs around 2,500 people and operates in 13 countries. For more information, and for the latest news and content from Mirion, visit Mirion.com. Prior to the closing of the business combination, Mirion was majority owned by Charterhouse Capital Partners LLP.

Company profile

Ticker
MIR, MIR-WT
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GS Acquisition Holdings Corp II
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Mirion Technologies (TopCo), Ltd. • Mirion IntermediateCo, Inc. • Mirion Technologies (HoldingSub1), Ltd. • Mirion Technologies (HoldingSub2), Ltd. • Mirion Technologies (US Holdings), Inc. • Mirion Technologies (HoldingRep), Ltd. • Mirion Technologies (UK), Inc. • Mirion Technologies (Global), Ltd. • Mirion Technologies (US), Inc. • IST Acquisitions, LLC ...

MIR stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

29 Jul 22
15 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 92M 92M 92M 92M 92M 92M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 24.87M 9.11M (no burn) 623.2K
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 37.96M 13.91M n/a 951.46K
Cash remaining n/a n/a 54.04M 78.09M n/a 91.05M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 2.2 8.6 n/a 146.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Bockhorst Kenneth Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,274 0 25,674
1 Jul 22 Kuo John W Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,702 0 26,404
1 Jul 22 Etzel Steven W. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,702 0 26,404
1 Jul 22 Markopoulos Anne Jody Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,274 0 25,674
15 Jun 22 Robert Cascella Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 14,274 0 20,091
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 101 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 263.99M 263.99M
Total shares 24.22M 24.22M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
GS Sponsor II 18.75M $204.38M 0.0%
Integrated Core Strategies 5.47M $59.62M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Integrated Core Strategies 5.47M 0 0.0%
GS Sponsor II 18.75M 0 0.0%
Alyeska Investment 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues were $175.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and $180.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021. Our Medical segment contributed $66.8 million and $52.1 million of revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Our Industrial segment contributed $109.0 million and $127.9 million of revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Gross profit was $79.0 million and $79.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively, resulting in a $0.6 million decrease from the three months ended June 30, 2021.
  • Net loss was $59.3 million and $54.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Our Medical segment contributed $0.1 million and $0.4 million losses from operations for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Our Industrial segment was responsible for a $45.3 million loss from operations and $29.9 million income from operations for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The overall increase in net loss is primarily driven by the $55.2 million goodwill impairment charge in the Industrial segment, increased amortization and depreciation expense from the impact of purchase accounting related to the fair values of intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment for the Business Combination, higher selling, general and administrative costs associated with stock compensation expense and costs associated with becoming a public company, and decreased segment gross profit. Offsetting these decreases were reduced interest expenses and a $19.6 million gain from the change in fair value of warrant liabilities.
  • Revenues were $175.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and $180.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021. Revenues decreased $4.2 million from the three months ended June 30, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: approach, charge, commensurate, exceeded, geography, grantee, index, interpolated, methodology, outlook, percentile, pound, PSU, RMS, Russell, slight, TSR, weakening
Removed: anticipate, check, comply, coverage, exposure, expressed, fact, file, identify, implied, intend, Interactive, mine, par, qualitative, registered, registrant, revise, team, Title, unregistered