Docoh
Loading...

RXT Rackspace Technology

Our Mission Embrace technology. Empower customers. Deliver the future. We are a leading end-to-end multicloud technology services company. We design, build and operate our customers’ cloud environments across all major technology platforms, irrespective of technology stack or deployment model. We partner with our customers at every stage of their cloud journey, enabling them to modernize applications, build new products and adopt innovative technologies. We serve our customers with a unique combination of proprietary technology resulting from over $1 billion of investment and services expertise from a team of highly skilled consultants and engineers. And we provide our customers with unbiased expertise and technology solutions, delivered over the world’s leading cloud services, all wrapped in a Fanatical Experience.

Company profile

Ticker
RXT
Exchange
CEO
Kevin Jones
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Rackspace Corp.
SEC CIK
IRS number
813369925

RXT stock data

(
)

Calendar

26 Feb 21
4 Mar 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Cash on hand (at last report) 108.1M 108.1M 108.1M
Cash burn (monthly) 49.47M 32.2M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 104.8M 68.22M n/a
Cash remaining 3.3M 39.88M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.1 1.2 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Mar 21 Thomas Wolf Common Stock, par value $0.01 Sell Dispose S No No 20.6565 19,999 413.11K 8,192
1 Mar 21 Thomas Wolf Common Stock, par value $0.01 Option exercise Aquire M No No 12.97 19,999 259.39K 28,191
1 Mar 21 Thomas Wolf Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 12.97 19,999 259.39K 79,997
9 Feb 21 Holly B. Windham Common Stock, par value $0.01 Sell Dispose S No Yes 22.5957 29,128 658.17K 73,920
9 Feb 21 Subroto Mukerji Common Stock, par value $0.01 Sell Dispose S No Yes 22.5978 25,182 569.06K 0
5 Feb 21 Holly B. Windham Common Stock, par value $0.01 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 21.4532 17,800 381.87K 103,048
5 Feb 21 Holly B. Windham Common Stock, par value $0.01 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 21.455 2,334 50.08K 120,848
5 Feb 21 Tolga Tarhan Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 21.4607 7,888 169.28K 14,705
5 Feb 21 Tolga Tarhan Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 21.4555 1,003 21.52K 22,593
84.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 124 109 +13.8%
Opened positions 38 108 -64.8%
Closed positions 22 0 NEW
Increased positions 41 0 NEW
Reduced positions 23 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.32B 3.03B +9.6%
Total shares 174.04M 156.86M +11.0%
Total puts 530.1K 313.6K +69.0%
Total calls 1.22M 1M +22.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.3 +38.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Apollo Management 129.61M $2.47B 0.0%
Searchlight Capital Partners 12M $228.72M NEW
Boston Partners 5.41M $103.07M +19.3%
BLK Blackrock 2.75M $52.49M -10.1%
Vanguard 2.72M $51.84M +5.7%
Rubric Capital Management 2.47M $47.14M +26.7%
Norges Bank 2.07M $39.43M NEW
Point72 Asset Management 2.06M $39.24M -12.6%
TFC Truist Financial 1.63M $31.07M +966.1%
FMR 1.35M $25.78M +417.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Searchlight Capital Partners 12M +12M NEW
Norges Bank 2.07M +2.07M NEW
TFC Truist Financial 1.63M +1.48M +966.1%
FMR 1.35M +1.09M +417.7%
Boston Partners 5.41M +875.86K +19.3%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 200K -850K -81.0%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 912.15K +820.38K +894.0%
Alyeska Investment 189.51K -676.82K -78.1%
Verde Servicos Internacionais 0 -600K EXIT
Susquehanna International 931.09K +531.17K +132.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We discuss our historical results of operations, and the key components of those results, below. Past financial results are not necessarily indicative of future results.
  • NM = not meaningful.
  • Revenue increased $269 million, or 11.0%, to $2,707 million in 2020 from $2,438 million in 2019. Revenue was positively impacted by the acquisition of Onica in November 2019 as well as new customer acquisition and growing customer spend in our Multicloud Services and Apps & Cross Platform segments, as discussed below.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg

Proxies

No filings