Docoh
Loading...

GOED 1847 Goedeker

1847 Goedeker Inc. is an industry leading e-commerce destination for appliances, furniture, and home goods. Since its founding in 1951, Goedekers has transformed from a local brick and mortar operation serving the St. Louis metro area to a respected nationwide omnichannel retailer that offers one-stop shopping for national and global brands. While the Company maintains its St. Louis showroom, over 95% of sales are placed through its website. Goedekers provides visitors an easy to navigate shopping experience and offers more than 141,000 items organized by category and product features.

Company profile

Ticker
GOED
Exchange
CEO
Douglas T. Moore
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
1847 Goedecker Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Appliances Connection Inc. ...
IRS number
833713938

GOED stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Nov 21
2 Dec 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 35.19M 35.19M 35.19M 35.19M 35.19M 35.19M
Cash burn (monthly) 6.14M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 113.87K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 12.84M n/a n/a 237.94K n/a n/a
Cash remaining 22.35M n/a n/a 34.95M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.6 n/a n/a 306.9 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Nov 21 Glyn C. Milburn Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.4 2,100 5.04K 27,738
15 Sep 21 Albert Fouerti Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.9465 330,000 972.35K 330,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

37.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 72 57 +26.3%
Opened positions 28 51 -45.1%
Closed positions 13 3 +333.3%
Increased positions 22 4 +450.0%
Reduced positions 16 1 +1500.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.03B 19.48B -94.7%
Total shares 40.07M 37.43M +7.1%
Total puts 201.7K 71.3K +182.9%
Total calls 2.79M 396.7K +603.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.2 -59.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Empery Asset Management 6.67M $12.13M 0.0%
Kanen Wealth Management 5.63M $17.68M +17.5%
Cannell Capital 5.24M $16.44M +40.8%
Vanguard 4.58M $14.39M +228.2%
Brandywine Global Investment Management 2.57M $8.06M +121.3%
BLK Blackrock 1.84M $5.77M +2550.0%
Brightlight Capital Management 1.22M $3.85M NEW
K.J. Harrison & Partners 1.11M $3.5M -17.3%
Uniplan Investment Counsel 889.64K $2.79M NEW
Two Sigma Investments 832.81K $2.62M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Altium Capital Management 0 -6.89M EXIT
Vanguard 4.58M +3.19M +228.2%
BLK Blackrock 1.84M +1.77M +2550.0%
Cannell Capital 5.24M +1.52M +40.8%
Brandywine Global Investment Management 2.57M +1.41M +121.3%
Brightlight Capital Management 1.22M +1.22M NEW
Hudson Bay Capital Management 0 -1.1M EXIT
Garnet Equity Capital 100.1K -936.43K -90.3%
Uniplan Investment Counsel 889.64K +889.64K NEW
Kanen Wealth Management 5.63M +836.46K +17.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Product sales, net. We generate revenue from the retail sale of home furnishings, including appliances, furniture, home goods and related products. Our product sales were $141.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2021, as compared to $13.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2020, an increase of $128.4 million, or 956.0%. The increase is primarily due to our June 2021 acquisition of Appliances Connection. Excluding Appliances Connection, our product sales decreased by $0.9 million, or 6.7%. This decrease is the result of reduced advertising spend to drive traffic to the Goedeker website as we develop a company-wide advertising program.
  • During the three months ended September 30, 2021, we experienced delays in getting products from manufacturers due to continued supply chain issues related to the COVID-19 pandemic, which resulted in cancellations of some customer orders.
  • The percentage of furniture sales declined in the 2021 period as compared to the 2020 period as furniture sales comprised a lower percentage of Appliances Connection’s sales (2.9%) as compared to the total Company’s (4.1%). 
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: AC, aforementioned, Bosch, bps, builder, Cafe, Cornue, Dacor, director, driven, drove, FL, Florida, freight, Frigidaire, Gallery, Ilve, La, Largo, LG, luxury, master, Midwest, Miele, negotiate, Northeast, Notably, outdoor, patio, plumbing, preliminarily, proportion, revert, short, shortage, Somerset, storage, store, Thermador, Tom, Viking, Whirlpool
Removed: analyzed, approximated, booked, brick, built, calculation, credited, distorting, easy, evolved, exceeded, forward, founding, hiring, infrastructure, metro, mix, mortar, navigate, obtaining, open, operation, ordered, person, recognize, restated, retailer, retroactively, selection, serving, session, ship, show, site, split, style, subsequent, tested, truck, unique, vast, visited