Loading...
Docoh

Spire Global (SPIR)

Spire is a leading global provider of space-based data, analytics, and space services, offering access to unique datasets and powerful insights about Earth from the ultimate vantage point so that organizations can make decisions with confidence, accuracy, and speed. Spire uses one of the world’s largest multi-purpose satellite constellations to source hard to acquire, valuable data and enriches it with predictive solutions. Spire then provides this data as a subscription to organizations around the world so they can improve business operations, decrease their environmental footprint, deploy resources for growth and competitive advantage, and mitigate risk. Spire gives commercial and government organizations the competitive advantage they seek to innovate and solve some of the world’s toughest problems with insights from space. Spire has offices in San Francisco, Boulder, Washington DC, Glasgow, Luxembourg, and Singapore.

Company profile

Ticker
SPIR, SPIR-WT
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NavSight Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Spire Global UK Ltd • Spire Global Singapore Pte Ltd • Spire Global Luxembourg S.a.r.l. • Austin Satellite Design, LLC • exactEarth Ltd. • exactEarth Europe Ltd. ...
IRS number
851276957

SPIR stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 72.9M 72.9M 72.9M 72.9M 72.9M 72.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 6.36M (no burn) 13.46M 2.78M (no burn) 343.25K
Cash used (since last report) 19.45M n/a 41.18M 8.5M n/a 1.05M
Cash remaining 53.44M n/a 31.72M 64.39M n/a 71.85M
Runway (months of cash) 8.4 n/a 2.4 23.2 n/a 209.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Joan Lordi Amble Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 180,921 0 180,921
2 Jun 22 Dirk Hoke Stock Option Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.74 179,119 311.67K 179,119
2 Jun 22 Jack Pearlstein Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 100,574 0 3,485,725
2 Jun 22 Stephen Messer Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 100,574 0 264,060
11.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 28 105 -73.3%
Opened positions 2 81 -97.5%
Closed positions 79 7 +1028.6%
Increased positions 2 3 -33.3%
Reduced positions 7 6 +16.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 28.55M 88.08M -67.6%
Total shares 16.47M 44.81M -63.3%
Total puts 0 289K EXIT
Total calls 450K 1.04M -56.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Scottish Enterprise 8M $27.03M 0.0%
RRE Ventures GP V 4.77M $0 0.0%
Ionic Capital Management 1.38M $189K 0.0%
Castle Creek Arbitrage 455.91K $71K 0.0%
Fund Management B.V. Privium 381.36K $52K -12.8%
Integrated Core Strategies 284.05K $960K 0.0%
Skaana Management 262.78K $36K -32.2%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 250K $34K 0.0%
TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 150K $21K 0.0%
Jane Street 107.07K $15K -0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Deer Management 0 -7.28M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -4.81M EXIT
Francisco Partners Management 0 -2.47M EXIT
QCOM Qualcomm 0 -1.83M EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 0 -1.1M EXIT
Geode Capital Management 0 -888.89K EXIT
Baillie Gifford & Co 0 -866.05K EXIT
Millennium Management 0 -775.11K EXIT
Susquehanna International 0 -717.91K EXIT
Industry Ventures, L.L.C. 0 -580.43K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
OrbcommGeoOptics

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: aerostat, analyst, ancillary, Austin, bulletin, catalog, chief, CSDA, delisting, dropping, entertainment, escrow, flat, floating, floor, GPO, inaccuracy, Inflationary, issuer, macro, metadata, multipurpose, NASA, numerical, objective, Overnight, Oxfordshire, paper, payoff, pink, proportional, resale, restore, run, Smallsat, SOFR, split, stabilize, stricter, subcontract, TCOM, Torch, unamortized, undergo, Urgent
Removed: consummating, executed, revaluation