Company profile

Ticker
CTAM
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry
Other
Former names
Castle A M & Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
360879160

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Nov 19
12 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 136.11M 147.93M 149.53M 137.57M
Net income -12.2M -8.3M -8M -16.84M
Diluted EPS -5.49 -3.77 -3.82 -8.42
Net profit margin -8.96% -5.61% -5.35% -12.24%
Operating income -3.77M -1.16M -331K -9.3M
Net change in cash 965K 692K -2.83M 1.31M
Cash on hand 7.5M 6.53M 5.84M 8.67M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 16 Dec 15 Dec 14
Revenue 581.97M 533.15M 637.94M 841.67M
Net income -37.15M -107.98M -209.77M -119.39M
Diluted EPS -18.57 -3.72 -8.91 -5.11
Net profit margin -6.38% -20.25% -32.88% -14.18%
Operating income -16.73M -70.29M -188.1M -109.19M
Net change in cash -26.96M 24.52M 2.65M
Cash on hand 8.67M 35.62M 11.1M 8.45M
Cost of revenue 26.7M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales of $136.1 million in the three months ended September 30, 2019 decreased $12.0 million, or 8.1%, compared to $148.1 million in the three months ended September 30, 2018. The decrease in net sales in the current quarter compared to the prior year quarter was a result of a decrease in tons sold per day, partially offset by an increase in selling prices and a favorable sales mix. Tons sold per day for the Company's products decreased by 25.9% in the three months ended September 30, 2019 compared to the same quarter in the prior year driven primarily by decreased sales volumes of carbon flat roll, alloy bar products, SBQ bar and stainless partially offset by increases in tons sold per day of aluminum products.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Bad
New words: added, consent, decision, defeasance, deposit, exit, high, Mexican, noncash, prepaid, roll, strength, sufficient, trust, waive
Removed: favorably, permissible, virtually