Loading...
Docoh

Beauty Health Company (SKIN)

BeautyHealth is a category-creating beauty health company focused on bringing innovative products to market. Its flagship brand, HydraFacial, is a non-invasive and approachable beauty health platform and ecosystem with a powerful community of estheticians, consumers and partners, bridging medical and consumer retail to democratize and personalize skin care solutions for the masses. Leading the charge in beauty health as a category-creator, HydraFacial uses a unique delivery system to cleanse, extract, and hydrate with their patented hydradermabrasion technology and super serums that are made with nourishing ingredients, providing an immediate outcome and creating an instantly gratifying glow in just three steps and 30 minutes. HydraFacial® and Perk™ products are available in over 87 countries with over 16,000 delivery systems globally and millions of treatments performed each year.

Company profile

Ticker
SKIN
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Vesper Healthcare Acquisition Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
LCP Edge Intermediate, LLC • Edge Systems Holdings Corporation • Edge Systems Intermediate, LLC • Edge Systems, LLC • The HydraFacial Company • The HydraFacial Company Mexico Holdings, LLC • The HydraFacial Company Singapore PTE, Limited • HydraFacial Company Australia • HydraFacial Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. • The HydraFacial Company Japan K.K. ...
IRS number
851908962

SKIN stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

9 Aug 22
4 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 820.97M 820.97M 820.97M 820.97M 820.97M 820.97M
Cash burn (monthly) 12.76M (no burn) (no burn) 15.78M 10.45M 5.52M
Cash used (since last report) 40.07M n/a n/a 49.58M 32.81M 17.34M
Cash remaining 780.9M n/a n/a 771.39M 788.16M 803.63M
Runway (months of cash) 61.2 n/a n/a 48.9 75.5 145.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Jun 22 Capellas Michael D Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,933 0 15,093
28 Jun 22 Doug K. Schillinger Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,933 0 15,093
28 Jun 22 Marla Malcolm Beck Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,933 0 10,520
28 Jun 22 Michelle C. Kerrick Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,933 0 15,093
28 Jun 22 Brian Christopher Miller Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,933 0 15,093
9.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 3 -33.3%
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 153.29M 153.29M -0.0%
Total shares 13.55M 13.55M -0.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLS Investor 11.5M $130.07M 0.0%
Integrated Core Strategies 2.05M $23.22M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
CWM 0 -36 EXIT
Integrated Core Strategies 2.05M 0 0.0%
BLS Investor 11.5M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Total net sales for the year ended December 31, 2021 increased $141.0 million, or 118.4%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2020. Delivery Systems sales for the year ended December 31, 2021 increased $86.1 million, or 161.3%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2020. Delivery Systems units sold for the year ended December 31, 2020 increased primarily due to continued sequential improvement in system sales, with the greatest relative year over year growth coming
  • from the Asia-Pacific region. Similarly, Consumables sales for the year ended December 31, 2021 increased $54.9 million, or 83.5%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2020. The increase in Consumables sales was primarily attributable to rebounding sales volume and an increase in the number of units sold following slowdowns in relation to the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Cost of sales increased 50.8% driven by increased sales volume and a shift in the product mix to HydraFacial Delivery Systems. Gross margin increased from 56.4% during the year ended December 31, 2020 to 69.9% during the year ended December 31, 2021, primarily due to fixed cost leverage from higher sales volumes coupled with cost saving initiatives and margin accretion from distributor acquisitions, partially offset by higher logistics costs.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: aimed, attached, beneficial, book, center, Central, confidential, copy, Departure, earnout, exemption, fourth, Frankfurt, GlowVolution, hereto, Indra, leave, Mxt, owed, Pamamull, pertaining, prorated, rata, salary, shorter, Singapore, strongly, survey, text, tone, Typical, unregistered, unutilized, weakening, younger
Removed: aid, anniversary, assembly, Carlo, component, difficult, dispose, disruption, distancing, end, February, female, finalizing, fully, Hill, impossible, January, lifted, limitation, listing, male, meeting, member, Monte, moved, partially, PIK, preliminary, prepaid, reopened, retention, retrospective, Revolver, saving, Signal, Similarly, simulation, strength, treatment, volatility