Loading...
Docoh

Paya (PAYA)

Paya is a leading provider of integrated payment and frictionless commerce solutions that help customers accept and make payments, expedite receipt of money, and increase operating efficiencies. The company processes over $30 billion of annual payment volume across credit/debit card, ACH, and check, making it a top 20 provider of payment processing in the US and #6 overall in e-Commerce. Paya serves more than 100,000 customers through over 2,000 key distribution partners focused on targeted, high growth verticals such as healthcare, education, non-profit, government, utilities, and other B2B goods and services. The business has built its foundation on offering robust integrations into front-end CRM and back-end accounting systems to enhance customer experience and workflow.

Company profile

Ticker
PAYA
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP III PARENT CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
PQS Enterprises, LLC • Blue Parasol Group, LLC • Direct Connect Acquisitions, Inc. • The Payment Group, LLC • TPG Holdco, Inc. • Paya EFT, Inc. • Paya, Inc. • Paya Intermediate Holdings, Inc. • Stewardship Technology, Inc. • First Mobile Trust, LLC ...
IRS number
852199433

PAYA stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

5 Aug 22
27 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Aug 22 Benjamin Nicolas Weiner Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 27,587 0 120,175
9 Aug 22 Benjamin Nicolas Weiner Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 7.25 51,640 374.39K 51,640
1 Aug 22 Benjamin Nicolas Weiner Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 6.9 20,371 140.56K 92,588
1 Jun 22 Michael J Gordon Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,583 0 46,469
1 Jun 22 Oni Chukwu Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 22,072 0 43,476
1 Jun 22 Yarbrough Stuart J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 22,072 0 22,072
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 124 125 -0.8%
Opened positions 24 19 +26.3%
Closed positions 25 32 -21.9%
Increased positions 38 47 -19.1%
Reduced positions 42 43 -2.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.37B 1.29B +6.8%
Total shares 180.92M 181.46M -0.3%
Total puts 77.9K 136.6K -43.0%
Total calls 99.6K 411.9K -75.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.3 +135.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
GTCR 45.23M $297.19M 0.0%
GTCR-Ultra 45.23M $538.74M 0.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 10.38M $68.21M +5.9%
Fintech Investor Holdings III 8.56M $0 0.0%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 7.27M $47.76M +6.9%
BLK Blackrock 7.13M $46.87M +7.0%
Westfield Capital Management 5.3M $34.82M +6.9%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 4.79M $31.45M -5.9%
Vanguard 4.51M $29.61M +6.1%
Villere ST Denis J & Co 4.35M $28.58M -5.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BEN Franklin Resources 0 -1.54M EXIT
North Reef Capital Management 1.45M +1.45M NEW
Nantahala Capital Management 2.96M -1.15M -28.0%
IVZ Invesco 2.09M -986.61K -32.1%
Victory Capital Management 2.16M -776.97K -26.4%
Bamco 0 -768.15K EXIT
Atairos 1.75M +715.14K +69.4%
Ranger Investment Management 670.99K +670.99K NEW
Massachusetts Financial Services 10.38M +580.61K +5.9%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -577.64K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
FiservEVO Payments
Management Discussion
  • Total revenue was $72.5 for the three months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to total revenue of $63.9 for the three months ended June 30, 2021. The increase of $8.6, or 13.5%, was driven by a $7.0 or 17.8% increase in Integrated Solutions, and a $1.5 or 6.1% increase in Payment Services. Growth includes inorganic contributions from Paragon for the three months ended June 30, 2022.
  • Cost of services increased by $5.6, or 18.5%, to $35.8 for the three months ended June 30, 2022 from $30.2 for the three months ended June 30, 2021. The increase was driven by growth from higher revenue share partners in Integrated Solutions and growth in ACH in Payment Services, as well as inorganic contributions from Paragon.
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $2.0, or 9.6%, to $22.8 for the three months ended June 30, 2022 from $20.8 for the three months ended June 30, 2021. The increase is primarily due to a $1.1 increase in compensation and benefits and a $1.8 increase in M&A related costs partially offset by a decrease of $0.8 from contingent non-income tax liability in the three months ended June 30, 2021. The compensation and benefits increases are primarily due to an increase in share-based compensation awards.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: alternative, currency, headcount, heightened, imposed, led, line, macroeconomic, monetary, recession, slower
Removed: accept, achievement, attractive, calculating, demonstrated, discretionary, dramatically, error, evident, government, hospitality, lack, leverage, portfolio, resilience, retail, safety, significantly, spend, stable, steep, tied, travel, uncertainty