Docoh
Loading...

AILIH Ameren Illinois

Ameren Illinois Co. engages in the provision of energy distribution services. It provides services in residential and businesses sector. The company was founded on October 1, 2010 and is headquartered in Collinsville, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
AILIH, AILIP, AILIM, AILIN
Exchange
CEO
Richard Mark
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CENTRAL ILLINOIS PUBLIC SERVICE CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
370211380

AILIH stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 May 21
31 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our results of operations and financial position are affected by many factors. Economic conditions, including those resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic discussed below, energy-efficiency investments by our customers and by us, technological advances, distributed generation, and the actions of key customers can significantly affect the demand for our services. Ameren and Ameren Missouri results are also affected by seasonal fluctuations in winter heating and summer cooling demands, as well as by non-nuclear energy center maintenance outages. Additionally, fluctuations in interest rates and conditions in the capital and credit markets affect our cost of borrowing, and our pension and postretirement benefits costs. Almost all of Ameren’s revenues are subject to state or federal regulation. This regulation has a material impact on the rates we charge customers for our services. Our results of operations, financial position, and liquidity are affected by our ability to align our overall spending, both operating and capital, with the frameworks established by our regulators. See Note 2 – Rate and Regulatory Matters under Part I, Item 1, of this report and Note 2 – Rate and Regulatory Matters under Part II, Item 8, of the Form 10-K for additional information regarding Ameren Missouri’s, Ameren Illinois’, and ATXI’s regulatory mechanisms.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absent, accurate, Atchison, biological, blended, cold, DCA, dedicated, delivering, ecological, fixed, found, hand, heard, High, investigation, join, knowledgeable, largest, lessen, minimizing, MWh, MWs, network, Noncontrolling, northwestern, NRC, offer, oversee, party, personnel, PGA, Prairie, prudent, pursuing, reclassified, repair, resumption, shifting, sought, Supreme, tracker, vacated, volumetric
Removed: accelerated, accuracy, Ahead, Aid, amortizing, annualized, appealed, approximate, attempt, August, authoritative, bank, begin, bill, borrowed, broadened, build, carried, CECL, cent, challenged, charging, chemical, closely, collectibility, column, comment, commitment, compound, constructed, constructing, contemplated, contractor, criteria, customary, deemed, Deferring, depressed, designing, developer, diligence, disease, dismissal, disrupted, distancing, donate, eliminate, employer, enable, encourage, enforced, ensure, essential, evaluating, evolving, excessive, expensed, experience, extreme, farm, feedback, flooding, hearing, home, impair, impaired, implementing, imprudence, insider, international, IRS, issuing, loan, manufacturing, matured, measure, medical, meter, methane, milder, misapplied, misinterpreted, model, modifying, mortgage, obtaining, occurred, office, operator, outbreak, pay, percent, percentage, personal, planning, preceding, professional, promote, protective, published, qualified, qualifying, quarantined, rapidly, reading, realize, receive, recommended, refinance, rely, repeal, requiring, restricting, retained, safety, scale, sector, secured, securing, shipping, situation, skilled, submit, supplying, supportable, suspend, suspended, TCJA, technical, technology, territory, testimony, tolerance, transitioned, travel, turbine, unspecified, unsuccessful, VBA, vehicle, zoning