Docoh
Loading...

Cleco Power

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CENTRAL LOUISIANA ELECTRIC CO INC, CLECO CORP, CLECO UTILITY GROUP INC
SEC CIK

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 May 21
30 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Cleco Power earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 90.27M 90.27M 90.27M 90.27M 90.27M 90.27M
Cash burn (monthly) 147.93M 4.36M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 16.42M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.04B 30.52M n/a n/a 114.92M n/a
Cash remaining -945.04M 59.74M n/a n/a -24.66M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -6.4 13.7 n/a n/a -1.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abnormal, accurate, actuarial, book, CAA, carryback, certiorari, climate, cold, colder, compromise, confidentiality, coordinator, CPP, CSAPR, decommissioning, displace, downwind, easing, effectuating, ensure, ensuring, exceeding, extreme, extremely, freezing, hour, ice, impede, inactive, incident, inconsistent, indirectly, inherent, inserted, instructed, insufficient, interconnected, intervention, introduce, investigation, margining, mask, necessitated, nonattainment, nonperformance, notified, notional, overload, ozone, payroll, Pollution, postretirement, processed, promulgating, promulgation, quality, quotable, quoted, ransomware, recontract, recruit, repeal, rescind, Rescue, revoking, rulemaking, selected, SERC, server, shortage, simplify, stability, stranded, sudden, terrorist, threatening, trend, trial, unlawful, unopposed, unprecedented, unrest, unsecured, upwind, Uri, vacatur, vandalism, Viola, vulnerability, withhold
Removed: accrue, activity, Addison, aggressive, agree, al, allocation, amend, amendment, analytical, annum, area, arrangement, assessed, attacking, automated, automation, battery, begun, Bend, bilateral, bind, Bonin, border, borrowed, budget, bulk, cancellation, carried, catastrophic, ceiling, Chandler, clarify, cloud, computing, conclude, conclusion, considerable, consideration, consolidating, context, continued, continuity, County, covariance, creating, dam, delayed, design, detective, discovered, downgrade, drought, earlier, Eastern, effort, enabled, enacted, ending, engineering, enhanced, enterprise, ERP, essentially, estimation, evaluate, exclude, exclusive, execute, face, fee, flooding, foregoing, forma, frequency, generator, half, heightened, highly, hydroelectric, identical, identification, identify, impose, imposition, indefinitely, indexed, ineffective, inflation, infringe, larger, Larry, LCFC, LDEQ, leadership, leave, letter, Manuel, meter, Michael, modify, moratorium, nameplate, newly, nonrecurring, obtaining, Orange, oversight, owner, pause, payout, Perry, personnel, phenomena, Pipeline, planning, preempted, preventive, pro, prospective, question, rapidly, realignment, recordkeeping, refinement, reflecting, release, rely, remediate, remediated, remote, remotely, repriced, reversal, rider, River, Sabine, safely, scale, skilled, slowdown, solar, solid, spillway, stakeholder, temporarily, tender, testing, thereto, Toledo, traditional, transition, travel, turn, unanticipated, unauthorized, unavailability, uncertainty, unclear, uncollectible, undertook, unfavorable, unforeseen, unilaterally, unknown, unpredictable, unscheduled, unusual, vendor, warranty, world, Zone