Company profile

Ticker
CTL
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey K. Storey
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Century Telephone Enterprises Inc, Centurytel Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
720651161

CTL stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 May 19
22 Jul 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 5.65B 5.78B 5.82B 5.9B
Net income -6.17B -2.41B 272M 292M
Diluted EPS -5.77 -2.26 0.25 0.27
Net profit margin -109% -41.74% 4.68% 4.95%
Operating income -5.5B -1.84B 894M 767M
Net change in cash -47M 98M -310M 199M
Cash on hand 441M 488M 390M 700M
Cost of revenue 2.52B 2.66B 2.67B 2.73B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 23.44B 17.66B 17.47B 17.9B
Net income -1.73B 1.39B 626M 878M
Diluted EPS -1.63 2.21 1.16 1.58
Net profit margin -7.39% 7.87% 3.58% 4.91%
Operating income 570M 2.01B 2.33B 2.58B
Net change in cash -63M 329M 96M -2M
Cash on hand 488M 551M 222M 126M
Cost of revenue 10.86B 8.2B 7.77B 7.78B

Financial data from CenturyLink earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For over a decade, we have experienced revenue declines, excluding the impact of acquisitions, primarily due to declines in voice and private line customers, switched access rates and minutes of use. More recently, we have experienced declines in revenue derived from the sale of certain of our business products and services. To partially mitigate these revenue declines, we remain focused on efforts to, among other things:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: Africa, Alternative, analyst, Anoka, AOCI, Asia, bar, broad, broader, churn, collateralized, commenced, commencement, commensurate, concurrent, conduct, consulting, contact, counterparty, coupled, criteria, curve, deficit, discovery, distinction, domestic, driven, East, employed, Europe, European, event, extinguishment, failure, fault, forward, framework, grooming, hierarchy, highlighted, highly, hindsight, hybrid, identical, IGAM, importantly, inflationary, insourcing, investigation, jointly, lapse, largest, leasehold, lessee, liable, low, Middle, move, multinational, multiplexing, notional, objective, objector, observable, observed, Pacific, package, presence, Prism, quoted, reconciled, regional, reliability, remediated, remediation, repurchase, repurchased, routed, seasonal, shut, slightly, SMB, sooner, Sprint, Summary, tandem, TDM, telecom, Topic, traffic, transformation, unified, union, unobservable, unrealized, Verizon, written
Removed: accounted, accretion, achieved, adequately, administration, affirmed, agency, Albuquerque, amendment, amounted, analyze, area, Arizona, Asoka, assignment, assumed, assumption, assure, banker, BC, bear, Boise, breach, British, bundle, bundled, Canadian, carryforward, charge, closing, commitment, commonly, comparability, comparison, compute, connecting, consent, consisting, consortium, consummated, consummating, consummation, convenience, copy, Cyxtera, dated, deconsolidated, decree, dedicated, deductible, deferral, denominated, depreciate, determination, difficult, DIRECTV, disaggregation, discount, disputed, diversification, divest, divested, downgraded, earliest, earned, Easement, efficiently, elimination, Embarq, entitled, escrow, estimation, Euro, exclusively, exist, expiration, expressed, factoring, finalized, Fitch, fleet, forego, forma, fulfill, funded, Hong, identifiable, identify, illustrative, imposed, imputed, inclusion, indefeasible, inflation, install, integrating, intended, internationally, interpret, IntraMTA, inventory, involvement, IRS, iv, Japanese, Kong, lender, lending, leveraged, mandated, manner, maximum, measure, Medina, met, metro, modified, moral, negotiated, newly, NOL, noncurrent, occurred, occurring, operated, optical, optional, originally, partnership, Pound, predict, preliminarily, premature, principle, pro, prohibited, prohibition, Promotional, properly, proposed, provisional, provisionally, ratably, realize, reassigned, receivable, receiving, reclassification, reclassify, redeemed, referred, refund, regular, relationship, remeasurement, reorganized, replaced, requested, requirement, restructuring, retained, retirement, retrospective, retrospectively, revalued, scale, sell, separable, separation, simplified, Singapore, stake, statutorily, step, stranded, strive, structured, successive, survived, tangible, taxing, telephone, termination, treat, Tucson, unanticipated, unavailable, unbundled, unpaid, updated, upgraded, user, utilization, utilize, vacation, valuation, vendor, Venezuela, virtual, virtually, Yen