Loading...
Docoh

Magellan Health (MGLN)

Magellan Health, Inc., a Fortune 500 company, is a leader in managing the fastest growing, most complex areas of health, including special populations, complete pharmacy benefits and other specialty areas of healthcare. Magellan Health supports innovative ways of accessing better health through technology, while remaining focused on the critical personal relationships that are necessary to achieve a healthy, vibrant life. Magellan Health customers include health plans and other managed care organizations, employers, labor unions, various military and governmental agencies and third-party administrators.

Company profile

Ticker
MGLN
Exchange
CEO
Kenneth J. Fasola
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CHARTER MEDICAL CORP, MAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Magellan Pharmacy Services, Inc. • AdvoCare of Tennessee, Inc. • Magellan Method, LLC • Magellan Administrative Services, LLC • Magellan Behavioral Health of New Jersey, LLC • Magellan Behavioral of Michigan, Inc. • Magellan Health Services of California, Inc. • Magellan Rx Management IPA, Inc. • Magellan Rx Pharmacy, LLC • ONCORE Healthcare, LLC ...
IRS number
581076937

MGLN stock data

Calendar

5 Nov 21
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.04B 1.04B 1.04B 1.04B 1.04B 1.04B
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 319.08K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a 2.84M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a 1.04B n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a 3245.6 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Jan 22 Abbott Swati Bargotra Ordinary Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 6,847 0 0
4 Jan 22 David Bourdon Ordinary Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,330 0 0
4 Jan 22 David Bourdon RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 4,362 0 0
4 Jan 22 David Bourdon RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 16,963 0 0
4 Jan 22 David Bourdon RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 4,383 0 0
4 Jan 22 Kenneth J Fasola Ordinary Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 17,141 0 0
4 Jan 22 Kenneth J Fasola RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 27,743 0 0
4 Jan 22 Kenneth J Fasola RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 18,411 0 0
4 Jan 22 Kenneth J Fasola RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 43,080 0 0
4 Jan 22 Kenneth J Fasola RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 22,196 0 0
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 174 -98.9%
Opened positions 0 23 EXIT
Closed positions 172 25 +588.0%
Increased positions 0 60 EXIT
Reduced positions 1 59 -98.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 106K 4.7B -100.0%
Total shares 1.14K 26.3M -100.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Ancora Advisors 1K $93K -43.2%
Allspring Global Investments 142 $13K 0.0%
Starboard Value 0 $0 EXIT
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 0 -3.87M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -2.54M EXIT
Starboard Value 0 -2.37M EXIT
Ubs Oconnor 0 -1.74M EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -1.27M EXIT
Magnetar Financial 0 -1.24M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 0 -1.2M EXIT
STT State Street 0 -900.84K EXIT
Alpine Associates Management 0 -770.5K EXIT
Arp Americas 0 -734.78K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Cigna
Management Discussion
  • Net revenue, cost of care, cost of goods sold, and direct service costs and other operating expense variances are addressed within the segment results that follow.
  • Depreciation and amortization expense decreased by 10.9 percent or $12.0 million from 2019 to 2020, primarily due to asset maturities and office impairments, partially offset by normal asset additions in the current year.
  • Interest expense decreased by $5.0 million from 2019 to 2020 primarily due to lower interest rates and lower debt balances.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: entry, fourth
Removed: exit