Loading...
Docoh

Chemed (CHE)

Listed on the New York Stock Exchange and headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio, Chemed Corporation operates two wholly owned subsidiaries: VITAS Healthcare and Roto-Rooter. VITAS is the nation's largest provider of end-of-life hospice care and Roto-Rooter is the nation's leading provider of plumbing and drain cleaning services.

Company profile

Ticker
CHE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Kevin McNamara
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ROTO-ROOTER INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Chemed RT, Inc. • Comfort Care Holdings Co. • Consolidated HVAC, Inc. • Jet Resource, Inc. • Nurotoco of Massachusetts, Inc. • Nurotoco of New Jersey, Inc. • Roto RT, Inc. • Roto-Rooter Canada, Ltd. • Roto-Rooter Corporation • Roto-Rooter Group, Inc. ...
IRS number
310791746

CHE stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

29 Jul 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 9.64M 9.64M 9.64M 9.64M 9.64M 9.64M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.84M 6.87M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 4.46M 10.79M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 5.18M -1.15M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1.8 -0.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Jun 22 Grace Patrick P capital stock Sell Dispose S No No 465.47 262 121.95K 3,270
16 May 22 Ron DeLyons capital stock Grant Acquire A No No 496.25 262 130.02K 811
16 May 22 Gemunder Joel F capital stock Grant Acquire A No No 496.25 262 130.02K 22,767
16 May 22 Grace Patrick P capital stock Grant Acquire A No No 496.25 262 130.02K 3,532
23.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 415 410 +1.2%
Opened positions 49 63 -22.2%
Closed positions 44 46 -4.3%
Increased positions 145 120 +20.8%
Reduced positions 131 151 -13.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.7B 7.12B -5.8%
Total shares 13.29M 13.46M -1.3%
Total puts 1.8K 20.3K -91.1%
Total calls 13.6K 12.9K +5.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 1.6 -91.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 1.72M $869.77M -1.3%
BLK Blackrock 1.35M $684.11M +0.5%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 555.48K $281.38M -2.0%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 518.72K $262.76M +6.5%
STT State Street 428.85K $217.23M +3.3%
Wellington Management 416.96K $211.21M +0.3%
William Blair Investment Management 407.42K $206.38M -2.7%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 385.48K $195.27M +3.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 311.06K $157.57M -1.2%
JHG Janus Henderson 256.94K $130.16M -5.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 42K -211.58K -83.4%
Norges Bank 0 -137.04K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 184.31K +108.76K +144.0%
Aaron Wealth Advisors 52.68K +52.68K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 160.59K +46.43K +40.7%
Eaton Vance Management 198.1K +35.62K +21.9%
Raymond James & Associates 15.14K -32.53K -68.2%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 518.72K +31.65K +6.5%
Schwartz Investment Counsel 112.6K +30.1K +36.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 181.86K -26.63K -12.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ancillary, appliable, Aseracare, essentially, expiration, forward, issuance, letter, loan, macro, NaN, opportunity, proposed, recession, repay, Scheduled, SOFR, substantially, suggested, technical, written
Removed: applying, averaging, Center, charged, discontinued, earlier, employer, filing, Fixed, fourth, Free, greater, housing, identified, inception, instance, investment, LIBOR, longer, March, meeting, modifying, occupancy, oncology, reference, referral, released, represented, residing, senior, Statistically, suspension, terminal, transition, wage