Loading...
Docoh

Worlds (WDDD)

On March 31, 2011, it was announced that our board had determined it would be in the best interest of our shareholders to transfer all of our online and operational technologies to our subsidiary, Worlds Online Inc. (currently called MariMed Inc.). The assets were transferred as of May 16, 2011 and included: Worlds’ technology platform, Worlds Ultimate Chat, Aerosmith World, DMC Worlds, Cinema Virtual, Pearson contracts and related revenue, URLs: Worlds.com, Cybersexworld.com, Hang.com, and Worldsfunds.com, a digital inventory of over 10,000 3D objects, animation sequences, an extensive avatar library, texture maps and virtual world architectures. The Company also entered into a License Agreement with MariMed Inc. to sublicense its patented technologies, which License expired upon the expiration of the underlying patents.

Company profile

Ticker
WDDD
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas Kidrin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACADEMIC COMPUTER SYSTEMS INC, WORLDS COM INC, Worlds.com, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
221848316

WDDD stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 36.97K 36.97K 36.97K 36.97K 36.97K 36.97K
Cash burn (monthly) 9.08K 50.85K 69.52K 136.01K 87.49K 111.98K
Cash used (since last report) 15.3K 85.65K 117.12K 229.13K 147.38K 188.64K
Cash remaining 21.68K -48.68K -80.14K -192.16K -110.41K -151.67K
Runway (months of cash) 2.4 -1.0 -1.2 -1.4 -1.3 -1.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

0.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 1 +100.0%
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 1 0 NEW
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 12K 67K -82.1%
Total shares 120.01K 153.35K -21.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Hudson Valley Investment Advisors 120K $12K -21.7%
Captrust Financial Advisors 10 $0 NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Hudson Valley Investment Advisors 120K -33.35K -21.7%
Captrust Financial Advisors 10 +10 NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management's Discussions and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • When used in this Form 10-Q and in other filings by the Company with the Commission, the words or phrases such as "anticipate," "believe," "could," "estimate," "expect," "intend," “hope”, "may," "plan," "predict," "project," "will" or similar expressions are intended to identify “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any such forward looking statements, each of which speak only as of the date made. Such statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from historical earnings and those presently anticipated or projected. The Company has no obligation to publicly release the result of any revisions which may be made to any forward-looking statements to reflect anticipated or unanticipated events or circumstances occurring after the date of such statements.
  • These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results to be materially different. These factors include, but are not limited to, changes that may occur to general economic and business conditions resulting from changes in political, social and economic conditions (whether or not related to terrorism, war, pandemic, weather, environmental or other factors) in the jurisdictions in which we operate and changes to regulations that pertain to our operations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: agree, certiorari, distributed, petition, petitioned, Supreme, vote, writ