Company profile

Ticker
CHFC
Exchange
CEO
David T. Provost
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Chemical Financial Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
382022454

CHFC stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Jul 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Net income 69.59M 62.94M 73.04M 70.4M
Diluted EPS 0.96 0.87 1.01 0.98
Net change in cash 75.18M 21.74M -168.92M 139.48M
Cash on hand 592.76M 517.58M 495.84M 664.76M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income 284.02M 149.52M 108.03M 86.83M
Diluted EPS 3.94 2.08 2.17 2.39
Net change in cash 39.85M -18.41M 235.61M 55.77M
Cash on hand 495.84M 455.99M 474.4M 238.79M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Midland
Management Discussion
  • Our net income was $69.6 million, or $0.96 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2019, compared to net income of $62.9 million, or $0.87 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2019, and net income of $69.0 million, or $0.96 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2018. Net income increased $6.7 million in the second quarter of 2019, compared to the first quarter of 2019, and increased $606 thousand, compared to the second quarter of 2018. Net income, excluding the change in fair value in loan servicing rights and merger expenses, net of tax (collectively referred to herein as "significant items"), a non-GAAP financial measure, was $76.3 million, or $1.06 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2019, compared to $73.3 million, or $1.02 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2019, and $69.0 million, or $0.96 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2018. The $3.0 million increase in net income, excluding significant items, in the second quarter of 2019, compared to the first quarter of 2019, was primarily due to increases of $4.1 million of net gain on sale of investment securities and $2.3 million in net interest income driven by increases in average balances and yields earned on our loan portfolio, partially offset by a $2.1 million increase in salaries, wages and employee benefits. The $7.3 million increase in net income, excluding significant items, in the second quarter of 2019, compared to the second quarter of 2018, was primarily attributable to a $7.6 million increase in net interest income driven by increases in average balances and yields earned on our loan portfolio and an increase in investment securities and a $4.2 million increase in net gains on sale of investment securities, partially offset by a $6.0 million increase in salaries, wages and employee benefits expense.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: actuarially, aforementioned, AFX, American, Joint, Proxy, renamed, rent, reposition, revocation, shift, ticker
Removed: enactment, letter, referral