Company profile

Ticker
TCF
Exchange
CEO
David T. Provost
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Chemical Financial Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
382022454

TCF stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 May 20
2 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 136.96M 310.63M 49.63M 221.43M
Net income 53.82M 114.46M 24.98M 94.04M
Diluted EPS 0.32 0.72 0.15 1.07
Net profit margin 39.29% 36.85% 50.33% 42.47%
Net change in cash 50.5M -94.64M 730.26M 75.18M
Cash on hand 1.28B 1.23B 1.32B 592.76M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 465.53M 454.4M 436.06M 410.38M
Net income 306.93M 315.63M 278.78M 108.03M
Diluted EPS 2.55 3.43 2.83 2.17
Net profit margin 65.93% 69.46% 63.93% 26.32%
Net change in cash 641.31M 131.07M -18.41M 235.61M
Cash on hand 1.23B 587.06M 455.99M 474.4M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 Jun 20 King Richard H Common Stock Grant Aquire A 29.17 351.243 10.25K 19,466.366
25 Jun 20 Mahone Barbara J Common Stock Grant Aquire A 29.17 878.108 25.61K 5,760.837
25 Jun 20 Mcquade Barbara L. Common Stock Grant Aquire A 29.17 878.108 25.61K 5,760.837
25 Jun 20 Opperman Vance K Common Stock Grant Aquire A 29.17 878.108 25.61K 58,799.731
25 Jun 20 Jeffrey L. Tate Common Stock Grant Aquire A 29.17 878.108 25.61K 5,760.837
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 7 -57.1%
Opened positions 0 2 -100.0%
Closed positions 4 243 -98.4%
Increased positions 1 0 +Infinity%
Reduced positions 0 3 -100.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 454K 8.18M -94.5%
Total shares 9.71K 216.39K -95.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Shakespeare Wealth Management 9.59K $449K 0.0%
Gemmer Asset Management 120 $5K +287.1%
Proequities 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
California State Teachers Retirement System 0 -110.27K EXIT
Quantitative Systematic Strategies 0 -64.17K EXIT
SWS Partners 0 -32.18K EXIT
Advisory Services Network 0 -145 EXIT
Gemmer Asset Management 120 +89 +287.1%
Proequities 0 0
Shakespeare Wealth Management 9.59K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Midland
Risks
  • We face risks and uncertainties related to the outbreak of COVID-19
Management Discussion
  • Performance Summary We reported net income of $51.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020, compared with $112.4 million for the three months ended December 31, 2019 and $70.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2019. Merger-related expenses included in net income totaled $36.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020, $47.0 million for the three months ended December 31, 2019 and $9.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2019. Notable items, on a pre-tax basis, for the three months ended March 31, 2020, included $8.2 million of loan servicing rights impairment and $3.1 million of expenses related to the sale of the Legacy TCF auto finance portfolio. Notable items, for the three months ended December 31, 2019, included a $12.9 million loss on the sale of Legacy TCF auto finance portfolio and related expenses, $6.3 million of expense related to pension fair valuation adjustment on plans with previously announced terminations, $3.5 million of write-downs of company-owned vacant land parcels and branch exit costs, and a $638 thousand loan servicing rights impairment recovery. Adjusted net income, a non-GAAP financial measure that excludes merger-related expenses and the identified notable items, net of tax, was $89.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020, compared to $161.6 million for the three months ended December 31, 2019 and $77.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2019. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" in this Management's Discussion and Analysis for further information.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: AAA, ACL, ALLL, Appendix, binding, bound, burden, California, cascading, competitor, compressed, cured, David, delay, delayed, Director, Disaster, dislocation, document, downturn, duly, earliest, ease, entry, essential, explanation, face, faced, facing, fast, flattening, Florida, Ford, GNMA, heavy, Henry, hereof, identification, inconsequential, increasingly, Injury, Inline, instance, intervention, IRS, job, jumbo, Kathleen, Klaeser, Leadership, lobby, lump, mark, middle, modest, North, notable, opt, outbreak, overstated, pandemic, partly, Paycheck, PCD, percent, perfection, personnel, phishing, preservation, presumption, priority, proactive, problem, Provost, replenish, rescission, resigned, resume, seasonal, speak, spending, straight, strain, successful, suspended, suspending, team, temporarily, thereunder, thereunto, travel, unclear, undersigned, understated, University, unknown, Vice, Wayne, Wendt, widespread, workout, World, XBRL
Removed: add, age, area, arose, base, beneficial, calculation, carefully, cloud, coinsurance, collect, commenced, commencement, composition, computing, consistently, continued, create, credited, decide, decreased, determinable, Easement, effectively, employed, employer, exempt, expanded, expensed, extended, financed, fluctuation, forecasted, fulfill, group, hosting, identifiable, implementation, implicit, Indiana, intent, International, intrinsic, lessee, lessor, leverage, LSR, mirror, modify, municipal, narrow, noncontributory, notice, OIS, older, opportunity, order, owner, parallel, parent, participate, pretax, processing, ratably, receipt, recording, reducing, renewed, requiring, restatement, retire, retiree, salvage, scheduled, seller, September, settle, shortfall, SOFR, software, spouse, taxation, trend, unable, updated