Loading...
Docoh

JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM)

JPMorgan Chase & Co. is a leading global financial services firm with assets of $3.4 trillion and operations worldwide. The Firm is a leader in investment banking, financial services for consumers and small businesses, commercial banking, financial transaction processing, and asset management. A component of the Dow Jones Industrial Average, JPMorgan Chase & Co. serves millions of customers in the United States and many of the world's most prominent corporate, institutional and government clients under its J.P. Morgan and Chase brands.

Company profile

Ticker
JPM, JPM+J, JPM+K, JPM+L, JPM+M, JPM+C
Exchange
CEO
James Dimon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CHASE MANHATTAN CORP /DE/, CHEMICAL BANKING CORP, J P MORGAN CHASE & CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Paymentech, LLC • J.P. Morgan International Finance Limited • J.P. Morgan Bank Luxembourg S.A. • JPMorgan Securities Japan Co., Ltd. • J.P. Morgan Capital Holdings Limited • J.P. Morgan Securities PLC • J.P. Morgan AG • JPMorgan Chase Holdings LLC • J.P. Morgan Services India Private Limited • JPMorgan Asset Management Holdings Inc. ...
IRS number
132624428

JPM stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 4716 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
$32.02B 651.98M
$24.86B 246.3M
$23.38B 91.03M
$21.81B 57.81M
$17.31B 126.6M
$15.94B 7.3M
$11.34B 106.76M
$10.4B 20.25M
Vanguard Total Intl Bond Etf
$9.57B 193.18M
$8.59B 56.11M
$7.53B 97.76M
$6.75B 72.91M
$6.72B 98.79M
$5.61B 74.31M
$5.4B 30.41M
$5.34B 16.94M
$5.19B 7.71M
$5.02B 15.5M
$5B 64.51M
$4.96B 78.9M
$4.91B 54.65M
$4.85B 19.64M
$4.8B 20.52M
$4.17B 13.92M
$4.16B 133.49M
$3.95B 25.7M
$3.7B 20.27M
$3.59B 59M
$3.57B 24.45M
$3.5B 29.75M
$3.49B 23.59M
$3.48B 40.61M
$3.39B 86.63M
$3.36B 20.86M
$3.36B 5.68M
$3.27B 39.97M
$3.23B 42.49M
$3.21B 22.33M
$3.2B 25.4M
$3.18B 33.14M
$3.13B 110.17M
$3.12B 26.88M
$3.12B 79.39M
$3.1B 13.65M
$3.01B 19.87M
$2.98B 17.06M
$2.95B 20.39M
$2.93B 61.79M
$2.82B 36.83M
$2.79B 5.14M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

3 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 669.26B 669.26B 669.26B 669.26B 669.26B 669.26B
Cash burn (monthly) 28.42B 3.01B (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 47.87B 5.07B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 621.39B 664.19B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 21.9 220.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Aug 22 JPMorgan Chase & Co. Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 3.05 1,639,344 5M 51,594,927
11 Aug 22 JPMorgan Chase & Co. Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 3.28 3,329 10.92K 49,955,583
30 Jun 22 Neal Michael A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 112.61 288.607 32.5K 49,794.439
30 Jun 22 Hobson Mellody L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 112.61 288.607 32.5K 18,924.723
30 Jun 22 Burke Stephen B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 112.61 410.71 46.25K 163,925.282
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3189 3307 -3.6%
Opened positions 143 149 -4.0%
Closed positions 261 223 +17.0%
Increased positions 1686 1662 +1.4%
Reduced positions 1072 1195 -10.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 278.99B 272.17B +2.5%
Total shares 2.05B 2B +2.8%
Total puts 36.06M 38.67M -6.8%
Total calls 27.66M 27.45M +0.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 1.4 -7.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 269.62M $30.36B +1.0%
BLK Blackrock 197.57M $22.25B -2.0%
STT State Street 130.13M $14.65B -7.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 67.14M $1.58B +2312.9%
BAC Bank Of America 56.64M $6.38B +4.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 50.83M $5.61B +28.7%
Geode Capital Management 49.18M $5.53B +1.4%
Wellington Management 44.29M $4.99B +2.6%
Capital World Investors 39.26M $4.42B -13.1%
FMR 37.98M $4.28B -8.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 67.14M +64.35M +2312.9%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -20.31M EXIT
Capital Research Global Investors 20.53M -16.08M -43.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 50.83M +11.34M +28.7%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -11.05M EXIT
STT State Street 130.13M -10.63M -7.6%
Brighton Jones 7.91M +7.88M +23206.1%
CIBC Private Wealth 10.53M +6.9M +190.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 31.67M +5.98M +23.3%
Capital World Investors 39.26M -5.9M -13.1%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: Alex, amid, decided, Gorsky, grow, Johnson, macro, migration, permission, prorated, rejected, renegotiation, tighter, wrongfully
Removed: acquire, began, claiming, focused, onset, pace, participate, rolling, unsuccessful