Company profile

Ticker
CMS
Exchange
CEO
Patricia K. Poppe
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Consumers Power Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
380442310

CMS stock data

(
)

Calendar

25 Jul 19
23 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 1.45B 2.06B 1.83B 1.6B
Net income 93M 213M 108M 169M
Diluted EPS 0.33 0.75 0.38 0.59
Net profit margin 6.44% 10.34% 5.90% 10.57%
Operating income 218M 359M 250M 294M
Net change in cash 78M 81M -170M -154M
Cash on hand 312M 234M 153M 323M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 6.87B 6.58B 6.4B 6.46B
Net income 657M 460M 551M 523M
Diluted EPS 2.32 1.64 1.98 1.89
Net profit margin 9.56% 6.99% 8.61% 8.10%
Operating income 1.16B 1.34B 1.26B 1.18B
Net change in cash -29M -53M -31M 59M
Cash on hand 153M 182M 235M 266M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: automated, backlog, Campbell, decide, deployed, deployment, EGLE, failing, fourth, Great, launched, LIBOR, manner, notional, oral, Petroleum, pumped, show, staking, surface, vehicle, violated, violation, withdraw
Removed: abeyance, amortized, choosing, convert, global, grant, hold, incremental, MDEQ, nationwide, reviewing, size, warming