Docoh
Loading...

CDE Coeur Mining

Coeur Mining, Inc. is a U.S.-based, well-diversified, growing precious metals producer with five wholly-owned operations: the Palmarejo gold-silver complex in Mexico, the Rochester silver-gold mine in Nevada, the Kensington gold mine in Alaska, the Wharf gold mine in South Dakota, and the Silvertip silver-zinc-lead mine in British Columbia. In addition, Coeur has interests in several precious metals exploration projects throughout North America.

Company profile

Ticker
CDE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mitchell Krebs
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
COEUR D ALENE MINES CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
820109423

CDE stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Jul 21
3 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 125.46M 125.46M 125.46M 125.46M 125.46M 125.46M
Cash burn (monthly) 10M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 12.34M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 11.64M n/a n/a 14.38M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 113.82M n/a n/a 111.08M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 11.4 n/a n/a 9.0 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jul 21 Rasmussen Hans John Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 7.64 17,500 133.7K 315,325
3 Jun 21 Michael Routledge Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 9.77 11,636 113.68K 107,172
12 May 21 Thomas S Whelan Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Aquire A No No 0 34,139 0 288,699
12 May 21 Nault Casey M. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Aquire A No No 0 36,290 0 307,160
12 May 21 Watkinson Kenneth J Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Aquire A No No 0 16,322 0 54,174

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Gatos Silver
Risks
  • Continuation of our mining operations is dependent on the availability of sufficient and affordable water supplies.
  • Significant investment risks and operational costs are associated with exploration and development activities. These risks and costs may result in higher costs, lower economic returns and may adversely affect our business.
  • The Company’s effective tax rate could be volatile and materially change as a result of changes in tax laws, mix of earnings and other factors; we may be negatively impacted by new tax legislation.
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.        Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • We are primarily a gold and silver producer with five mines located in the United States, Mexico and Canada and several exploration projects in North America.     
  • For the quarter, Coeur reported revenue of $214.9 million and cash flow from operating activities of $58.1 million. We reported GAAP net income of $32.1 million, or $0.13 per diluted share. On an adjusted basis1, the Company reported EBITDA of $52.7 million and net loss of $0.8 million, or $0.00 per diluted share. For the six months ended June 30, 2021, Coeur reported revenue of $417.0 million and cash flow from operating activities of $53.7 million. We reported GAAP net income of $34.2 million, or $0.14 per diluted share. On an adjusted basis1, the Company reported EBITDA of $118.6 million and net income of $13.1 million or $0.05 per diluted share.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accurately, adequacy, affordable, American, assay, assayed, assaying, assumption, begun, Biden, bifurcation, blasting, body, broken, Carlo, Cayman, cease, central, Chapter, climate, climbing, commercial, competition, concrete, configuration, content, corridor, cyclical, defeat, disinfectant, district, Eagle, earmarked, enforce, enforcement, exact, excise, extension, extract, extracted, extreme, feasibility, foundation, gaming, Governor, heap, Hill, impermeable, inability, inaccurate, inflationary, infrequent, insufficient, interference, interpretation, introduce, introduced, laboratory, land, lengthy, Lincoln, metallurgical, metric, Monte, NAFTA, Orion, output, package, passed, pending, phenomena, pit, portfolio, precipitation, prevent, proceeding, proposed, prospective, provision, proximity, quality, quantity, reliability, residue, rest, return, sabotage, sampled, sampling, sanitation, scarce, scarcity, scientifically, shut, site, size, source, strategy, sufficient, symptom, tenure, Territory, tonnage, tourism, transported, unclear, unproductive, unsuccessful, valid, viability, Victoria, water, weighed, worldwide, Yukon
Removed: approval, collection, comply, matter, owed, resource, ruling, strong, unit, weaker