Loading...
Docoh

Adams Resources & Energy (AE)

Adams Resources & Energy, Inc. engages in the business of crude oil marketing, transportation and storage in various crude oil and natural gas basins. It operates through the following segments: Crude Oil Marketing, and Transportation. The Crude Oil Marketing segment engages in crude oil marketing, transportation and storage. The Transportation segment engages in tank truck transportation of liquid chemicals and dry bulk. The company was founded by Kenneth Stanley Adams, Jr. in 1947 and is headquartered in Houston, TX.

Company profile

Ticker
AE
Exchange
CEO
Kevin J. Roycraft
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Service Transport Company • Ada Crude Oil Company • Ada Mining Corporation • Classic Coal Corporation • GulfMark Energy, Inc. • Adams Resources Medical Management, Inc. • Ada Resources, Inc. • Red River Vehicle Holdings LLC • Victoria Express Pipeline L.L.C. • GulfMark Terminals, LLC ...
IRS number
741753147

AE stock data

Calendar

16 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 May 22 Pressler Townes G. Common stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 292 0 7,774
23 May 22 Pressler Townes G. RSU Common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 292 0 500
23 May 22 Kevin J. Roycraft Common stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 250 0 4,674
23 May 22 Kevin J. Roycraft RSU Common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 250 0 2,593
23 May 22 Harrison Wade M Common stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 34.48 22 758.56 792
23 May 22 Harrison Wade M Common stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 88 0 814
23 May 22 Harrison Wade M RSU Common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 88 0 1,649
23 May 22 Ohmart Tracy E Common stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 250 0 3,828
23 May 22 Ohmart Tracy E RSU Common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 250 0 2,096
23 May 22 Sharon C Davis Common stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 34.48 57 1.97K 2,460
34.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 36 34 +5.9%
Opened positions 6 4 +50.0%
Closed positions 4 5 -20.0%
Increased positions 9 10 -10.0%
Reduced positions 13 12 +8.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 59.1M 43.18M +36.9%
Total shares 1.51M 1.53M -1.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 317.24K $12.21M +0.6%
Renaissance Technologies 247.36K $9.52M -3.0%
FMR 219.12K $8.43M +0.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 106.48K $4.1M -4.9%
Vanguard 97.6K $3.76M -0.1%
BLK Blackrock 81.01K $3.12M -1.1%
Monticello Wealth Management 75.71K $2.91M 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 58.5K $2.25M -2.7%
Ancora Advisors 47.9K $1.84M -30.5%
Wittenberg Investment Management 37.1K $1.43M -0.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Ancora Advisors 47.9K -21.01K -30.5%
Minerva Advisors 0 -8.73K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 247.36K -7.7K -3.0%
HBCYF HSBC 7.21K +7.21K NEW
O'shaughnessy Asset Management 6.37K +6.37K NEW
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management 5.68K +5.68K NEW
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 5.63K +5.63K NEW
Needham Investment Management 5.55K +5.55K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 106.48K -5.53K -4.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 317.24K +1.94K +0.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1)Represents the percentage increase (decrease) from the prior year period.
  • (2)Operating earnings included inventory liquidation gains of $8.7 million and $6.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, as discussed further below.
  • (1)Reflects the volume purchased from third parties at the field level of operations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Augusta, barrel, China, Coast, constant, discipline, disciplined, Europe, exercising, focusing, foreseeable, growth, Gulf, labor, legacy, mileage, modest, nineteen, ordinary, repaid, spite, tractor, war
Removed: accrue, acquisition, added, agree, automotive, bear, behavior, borrow, borrowing, capped, care, charge, Comcar, commencing, commitment, competition, consumer, CTL, curb, daily, debt, delay, disruption, diversify, divided, driven, economy, encouraging, ending, Eurodollar, evolution, executing, facility, fill, Florida, global, gravity, grow, haul, highest, hired, home, impacted, implement, implemented, improve, indirect, initially, integrate, internally, Issuing, June, leasehold, Lender, length, leverage, LIBOR, Louisiana, manner, Margin, mature, Missouri, mitigate, monitoring, newly, Ohio, online, operational, outbreak, periodically, personal, pledge, portfolio, Prime, rail, reducing, registering, registration, Reserve, resume, resumed, revolving, saving, secured, segregated, serviced, shifting, significantly, situation, slowdown, small, spread, stated, strong, subsequent, subsidiary, substantially, thousand, traveled, uninterrupted, unused, vaccination, workforce, world