Loading...
Docoh

Covanta Holding (CVA)

Covanta Holding Corporation is a world leader in providing sustainable waste and energy solutions. Annually, Covanta's modern Waste-to-Energy ('WtE') facilities safely convert approximately 21 million tons of waste from municipalities and businesses into clean, renewable electricity to power one million homes and recycle 600,000 tons of metal. Through a vast network of treatment and recycling facilities, Covanta also provides comprehensive industrial material management services to companies seeking solutions to some of today's most complex environmental challenges.

Company profile

Ticker
CVA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Stephen Jones
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DANIELSON HOLDING CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
35 Industrial, Inc. • Advanced Waste Services of Indiana, LLC • Camden County Energy • Chesapeake Waste Solutions, Inc. • Covanta 4Recovery Philadelphia LLC • Covanta 4Recovery Transfer Systems LLC • Covanta Abington Transfer Solutions LLC • Covanta Alexandria / Arlington, LLC • Covanta ARC LLC • Covanta Babylon, Inc. ...
IRS number
956021257

CVA stock data

Calendar

28 Oct 21
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Nov 21 Broglio Ronald J Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 20,940 0 0
30 Nov 21 Pletka Danielle RSU Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 43,186 0 0
30 Nov 21 Stauder Paul E. Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 68,474 0 0
30 Nov 21 Stauder Paul E. Performance Stock Units Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 28,422 0 0
30 Nov 21 Stauder Paul E. Performance Stock Units Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 42,232 0 0
30 Nov 21 Joseph J Schantz II Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 27,549 0 0
30 Nov 21 Joseph J Schantz II Performance Stock Units Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 3,398 0 0
30 Nov 21 Joseph J Schantz II Performance Stock Units Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 3,574 0 0
30 Nov 21 Thomas L Kenyon Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 55,141 0 0
30 Nov 21 Thomas L Kenyon Performance Stock Units Common Stock, $.10 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 34,863 0 0
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 207 -99.0%
Opened positions 1 60 -98.3%
Closed positions 206 64 +221.9%
Increased positions 0 40 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 69 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 390K 2.66B -100.0%
Total shares 21.95K 120.24M -100.0%
Total puts 17.2K 43.9K -60.8%
Total calls 14.6K 94.5K -84.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 0.5 +153.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Simplex Trading 21.95K $390K 0.0%
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 NEW
SZ Investments 0 $0 EXIT
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
SZ Investments 0 -12.95M EXIT
Chai Trust 0 -12.95M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -11.48M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -7.74M EXIT
Millennium Management 0 -4.81M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 0 -4.66M EXIT
Glazer Capital 0 -3.54M EXIT
Alpine Associates Management 0 -3.29M EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -3.08M EXIT
FIL 0 -2.84M EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Covert, dismissed, HSR, Mergeco, outage, purported
Removed: allocation, April, authorized, began, Brexit, combined, consulted, created, dampening, EU, expand, finalizing, formally, implementing, intention, jointly, leave, permitted, pipeline, policy, political, rationalization, resulting, retirement, reverse, rollback, schedule, shown, single, stabilization, standstill, studied