Loading...
Docoh

Pineapple Energy (PEGY)

Communications Systems, Inc., an IoT intelligent edge products and services company, provides network infrastructure and services for global deployments of enterprise and industrial networks. CSI operates under its Electronics & Software and Services & Support operating segments. Electronics & Software segment provides smart, flexible solutions at network edge, by giving customers the ability to easily provision and proactively manage their networks with actionable insights about their edge devices and connected end points, thereby minimizing the administrative burden of the operator. Services & Support segment provides fully managed services for all aspects of design, deployment, support and maintenance of customer networks. With partners and customers in over 50 countries, CSI has built a reputation as a reliable global innovator focusing on quality and customer service.

Company profile

Ticker
PEGY
Exchange
CEO
Roger H. D. Lacey
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
CIENANetgearADTRANPlantronicsInfineraFabrinetWestellAudiocodesDZSSonim ...
Former names
COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS INC, COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS INC/MN, Pineapple Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Austin Taylor Communications, Ltd. • JDL Technologies, Inc. • Ecessa Corporation • Helios Merger Co. ...
IRS number
410957999

PEGY stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

22 Aug 22
27 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 15.05M 15.05M 15.05M 15.05M 15.05M 15.05M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 1.07M 1.61M 820.63K 980.33K
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 3.11M 4.69M 2.4M 2.86M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 11.94M 10.36M 12.65M 12.19M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 11.2 6.5 15.4 12.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Sep 22 Kyle Udseth Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 227,848 0 358,535
20 Sep 22 Marilyn S. Adler Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,190 0 15,190
20 Sep 22 Lacey Roger HD Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,190 0 56,412
20 Sep 22 Zapata Michael R. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,190 0 15,962
20 Sep 22 Hlavka Kristin Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 37,975 0 43,958
11.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 16 0 NEW
Opened positions 16 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.77M 0 NEW
Total shares 4.05M 0 NEW
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Northern Pacific Growth Investment Advisors 2.73M $0 NEW
HTGC Hercules Capital 555K $0 NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 193.94K $1.21M NEW
Renaissance Technologies 142.42K $892K NEW
Vanguard 100.48K $629K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 87.19K $545K NEW
TETAA Teton Advisors 85.5K $535K NEW
Gabelli Funds 74.25K $465K NEW
BLK Blackrock 34.75K $218K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 23.25K $145K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Northern Pacific Growth Investment Advisors 2.73M +2.73M NEW
HTGC Hercules Capital 555K +555K NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 193.94K +193.94K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 142.42K +142.42K NEW
Vanguard 100.48K +100.48K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 87.19K +87.19K NEW
TETAA Teton Advisors 85.5K +85.5K NEW
Gabelli Funds 74.25K +74.25K NEW
BLK Blackrock 34.75K +34.75K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 23.25K +23.25K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Spok

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: qualitative, thousand
Removed: activity, detailed, disaggregate, operate