Company profile

Ticker
TAP.A
Exchange
CEO
Gavin D. K. Hattersley
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Coors Adolph Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
840178360

TAP.A stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Oct 19
11 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 3.5B 3.62B 2.8B 3.02B
Net income -402.8M 329.4M 151.4M 76M
Diluted EPS
Net profit margin -11.52% 9.10% 5.41% 2.51%
Operating income -237.3M 468.7M 222.1M 141.7M
Net change in cash -80M 255.8M 145.5M -661.2M
Cash on hand 410.2M 490.2M 234.4M 88.9M
Cost of revenue 1.69B 1.76B 1.41B 1.6B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 13.34B 13.47B 6.6B
Net income 1.12B 1.57B 1.59B 395.2M
Diluted EPS 6.53 9.34 2.12
Net profit margin 8.37% 11.62% 24.16%
Operating income 1.63B 1.68B 3.32B 567.2M
Net change in cash 51.1M 19.8M -21.6M -40.4M
Cash on hand 88.9M 37.8M 18M 39.6M
Cost of revenue 6.58B 6.24B 3B 2.13B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During the third quarter of 2019, we recognized a net loss attributable to MCBC of $402.8 million, representing a decrease of $741.1 million versus the prior year. The decrease in net income attributable to MCBC was primarily driven by the impact of aggregate goodwill and intangible asset impairment losses of $691.9 million primarily related to our Canada reporting unit. The decrease was also due to lower volume, inflation, and cycling a net benefit from the amicable resolution of a vendor dispute in the prior year, partially offset by positive global pricing and mix, cost savings, lower restructuring charges, lower incentive compensation, and lower marketing spend. Net sales of approximately $2.8 billion in the third quarter of 2019 decreased 3.2% from the prior year, driven by volume declines, partially offset by net sales per hectoliter growth.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: acclaimed, Africa, age, aggressively, Asia, assistance, attract, attrition, Belleville, biggest, breakthrough, bring, bringing, ceased, Chicago, coffee, comprised, culminated, Denver, desire, difficult, dismissed, distract, distraction, drinking, enabling, EPS, erosion, event, exceeded, exert, fail, faster, fastest, Glow, hire, hiring, hundred, iconic, influence, introducing, larger, leadership, learn, nonalcoholic, nondeductible, opportunity, organizational, Peak, personnel, Pip, pipeline, precision, proper, proxy, quickly, reconstituted, recruitment, redefining, relocation, replace, retention, retroactive, revitalization, running, satisfaction, short, showing, sixty, Sky, slogan, spread, spring, steepening, streamlined, submission, successful, successfully, sustainable, talent, temporary, thereto, train, turnover, twentieth, Ultra, unanticipated, unforeseen, unlock, Vizzy, week, whitespace, Wild, workforce, write
Removed: Advantage, category, charge, chelada, group, land, leader, number, prepare, profitable, reflective, return, shifting, Sol, survey, track, transportation