Loading...
Docoh

Onemain Finance

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMERICAN GENERAL FINANCE CORP, SPRINGLEAF FINANCE CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
American Health and Life Insurance Company • Columbia River Funding, LLC • CommoLoCo, Inc. • CREDITHRIFT of Puerto Rico, Inc. • Fourth Avenue Auto Funding, LLC • Hubbard River Funding, LLC • Hudson River Funding, LLC • MorEquity, Inc. • Mystic River Funding, LLC • New River Funding, LLC ...

Calendar

29 Jul 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Interest income remained relatively consistent in 2021 when compared to 2020 primarily due to growth in our average net finance receivables, offset by lower yield.
  • Interest expense decreased $90 million or 8.8% in 2021 when compared to 2020 primarily due to a lower average cost of funds along with a decrease in average outstanding debt.
  • See Notes 8 and 9 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in this report for further information on our long-term debt, securitization transactions, and our revolving conduit facilities.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: auto, billed, Daruvala, exclusive, low, ordinary
Removed: advantage, approved, economy, executed, projected, recover, strength, unprecedented
Proxies
No filings