Company profile

Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
American General Finance Corp
SEC CIK

Calendar

29 Apr 20
3 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Net income 258M 244M 197M 156M
Diluted EPS 1.91 1.82 1.42 1.11
Net change in cash -166M 608M -920M 1.03B
Cash on hand 1.23B 1.39B 785M 1.71B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Net income 855M 447M 183M 242M
Diluted EPS 6.27 3.29 1.35
Net change in cash 548M -308M 434M -340M
Cash on hand 1.23B 679M 987M 553M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absorption, accurately, Adam, adequacy, AETR, Aid, analyze, Anderson, apparent, assert, assumed, authoritative, bankruptcy, behavior, bifurcated, brand, broad, bureau, cancel, care, carryback, cleaning, clear, cohort, combat, committed, Concurrently, confidence, conservative, content, conversion, converted, coverage, created, criteria, deep, deficiency, deleverage, Deploy, deployed, depreciation, differentiator, disciplined, dissolved, distancing, downturn, dynamically, emerge, emerged, employee, encouraged, enrollment, essential, essentially, event, evolved, evolving, external, finite, flexibility, focused, forecast, forecasted, foregoing, forgive, forward, frequent, GAP, gather, half, hardworking, high, human, hybrid, illiquidity, imprecision, instability, interpret, issuer, John, large, legislative, Letter, lifetime, light, macroeconomic, mandate, mandated, matrix, member, methodology, mitigation, modification, Mortgage, multiple, newly, nominal, nonaccrual, outbreak, pandemic, partly, payroll, piece, play, pool, preferred, preliminary, prepayment, presence, preserve, priority, proceed, profile, program, property, proprietary, protective, prudent, public, qualified, quickly, quote, quoted, rapidly, rebranding, recession, reconciliation, recover, reduce, reduced, refundable, regularly, reinstate, remotely, reopened, repaid, reroute, retired, retirement, reversal, reverse, reversed, revert, role, roll, Rosman, run, runway, safe, safety, sanitization, scale, scaled, SCLH, sector, shareholder, side, small, SMHC, social, software, spike, spread, stay, stop, strain, suffering, superseded, supervisory, suspended, suspending, suspension, sustained, system, technical, temporarily, tighten, tightening, today, top, trading, treatment, Trump, undrawn, unfavorable, unregistered, vii, viii, vital, volatility, voting, waiver, waiving, warrant, widely, widening, widespread, workforce, world
Removed: accessing, accounted, acting, admission, AIG, al, allegedly, approval, attorney, award, CFO, commencement, complaint, component, concentration, court, decentralized, deductible, deem, Delaware, departed, departure, deriving, disagreement, District, employment, equipment, equitable, escrow, executed, exercise, expedient, expire, expose, FCFI, floating, Galestan, goal, Hurzeler, implicit, incentive, inception, incremental, influenced, International, lawsuit, lease, leased, lesser, LIBOR, lose, maintenance, misleading, Morgan, neutral, nonaccretable, notice, obtaining, ODART, office, OMFIT, omitting, parallel, Parker, positioned, practical, prejudice, prepaid, preparation, proper, proportional, putative, reach, redeem, refine, reflecting, renew, renewal, rent, rental, replace, retail, Robert, Scott, single, slower, Southern, space, Stanley, stockholder, strength, sublease, submit, supplemented, timing, treat, undiscounted, unspecified, venture, wholly, York

Proxies

No filings